[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't browse Windows Server 2008 network drives

Posted on 2008-10-13
16
Medium Priority
?
2,254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-13
I am having a problem with a new Windows 2008 file server.  The problem is when you try to access a mapped network drive, they are not reachable.  Even navigating to \\fileserver, doesn't work.  It says it cannot be found.  I had this problem earlier only with users using Windows Vista.  I rebooted the server and everything came up OK and users were able to get their data.  A few hours later the same thing happened but only to Windows XP users.  I just rebooted and everyone can get in again.

I have disabled the firewall.
Disabled Symantec Antivirus Corporate.

Nothing else is installed.
0
Comment
Question by:keithslater
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22706014
I know this sounds strange...but what Virus scan software are the client workstations using? McAfee 8.5i?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22706122
sounds like the security is not set correctly possible its getting to some kind of limit?
or as TDKD said firewall settings or antivirus stopping it some how?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22706142
I ask about the Antivirus because I had the same issue, and it turned out to be the patch level of McAfee, once this was updated all was fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:keithslater
ID: 22706252
It is Symantec Antivirus Corporate.

I also have Diskeeper Enterprise on the machine.  Does anyone know about a conflict with that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22706716
1.Did you try to access \\servername\C$
2.Did you try to access the server with its ip address
3.It may be the IE enhanced security configuration, just add the servername or ipaddress to the trusted sites within IE of each respective server (i.e) add the UNC path of the server you are trying to use into internet explorer's trusted sites
4.try to disable File and printer sharing  then renable it on the server and see if that helps

Ref this post for detailed fix arounds,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_23422708.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:keithslater
ID: 22706790
I tried to access \\servername\c$, didn't work.
I tried to access it through the IP address and that didn't work either.  However I was able to ping it just fine.

All of the servers are listed in the local intranet in IE's security.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22706801
did you check the trusted sites in IE ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:keithslater
ID: 22706821
I don't think that is it.  Vista computers can access but XP can't.  If I reboot the server all the machines can access it.  I am not getting a security warning, I am getting an error that says the server can't be found.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22706878
Do you have any group policy ? post the event logs
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:keithslater
ID: 22706889
No logs related to the incident is found on the clients or server.

Yes I have group policy.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22706907
can you quickly run RSOP.msc on a windows xp and windows vista and post the results..... i am assuming this happens to all the xp machines and all these machines are in the same OU in AD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrendl2
ID: 22713471
For what it's worth, we are having the exact same problem, just started about 20 minutes ago.  XP/2003 machines can not even browse to it, (\\fs, fqdn, ip) however Vista machines have no problem.  Firewall also disabled. We also have Symantec installed (version 10), but in the process of uninstalling.  It appears to only be a 32-bit version and the server is 2008 Standard 64-bit.  We are removing (attempting) the Symantec and will post any updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrendl2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22713514
Ok, there's a known issue with Symanted 10.x, SMB2 on Windows 2008.

https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=sav10x&thread.id=845

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22714119
So it sounds like Symantec has similar issue to McAfee, how nice!!
0