Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ITunes Blue Screen

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
After the upgrade to ITunes 8.0, everytime I open the application I get a blue screen.  I can go to the apple website and click on ITunes and it blue screens.  I have tried to load the software 8.0.1 and it blue screens.  Any ideas??  Here is the hijack log:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 3:03:38 PM, on 10/13/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16705)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
c:\program files\dell printers\Additional Color Laser Software\Status Monitor\DLSDBNT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$MICROSOFTSMLBIZ\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\ntrtscan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
c:\program files\dell printers\Additional Color Laser Software\Status Monitor\DLPWDNT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\tmlisten.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\pccntmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\tmproxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\CNTAoSMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\outlook.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE
C:\DOCUME~1\AMY12~1.SAU\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for HiJackThis.zip\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&client=dell-usuk-rel&channel=us
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,Default_Page_URL = www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&client=dell-usuk-rel&channel=us
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = 192.168.7.250:8080
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Spybot-S&D IE Protection - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O2 - BHO: Browser Address Error Redirector - {CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777} - C:\Program Files\BAE\BAE.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\ISUSPM.exe" -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OfficeScanNT Monitor] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\pccntmon.exe" -HideWindow
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OE] C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\TMAS_OE\TMAS_OEMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Kernel and Hardware Abstraction Layer] KHALMNPR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [Picasa Media Detector] C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [Picasa Media Detector] C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe (User 'Default user')
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with Nuance PDF Converter 5.0 - res://C:\Program Files\Nuance\PDF Converter 5\cnvres_eng.dll /100
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Rip YouTube File - {38E51477-DDB4-4aed-9D61-D0C193E10749} - C:\Program Files\AllMusicConverter\YouTubeRipper.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Rip YouTube file embedded in this page - {38E51477-DDB4-4aed-9D61-D0C193E10749} - C:\Program Files\AllMusicConverter\YouTubeRipper.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search & Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {01A88BB1-1174-41EC-ACCB-963509EAE56B} (SysProWmi Class) - http://support.dell.com/systemprofiler/SysPro.CAB
O16 - DPF: {23C36C53-9D4E-4860-96A8-E3AB44A209E7} (AccessACSCRX Control) - https://secure.accessacs.com/access/changerequest/AccessACSCR.ocx
O16 - DPF: {27BCC30E-EA4C-4B4F-B74B-37B08126FC31} (WebExportX Control) - https://secure.accessacs.com/access/signup_ocx/WebExpX.ocx
O16 - DPF: {406B5949-7190-4245-91A9-30A17DE16AD0} (Snapfish Activia) - http://photos.walmart.com/WalmartActivia.cab
O16 - DPF: {4871A87A-BFDD-4106-8153-FFDE2BAC2967} (DLM Control) - http://dlm.tools.akamai.com/dlmanager/versions/activex/dlm-activex-2.2.4.3.cab
O16 - DPF: {A7EA8AD2-287F-11D3-B120-006008C39542} (CBSTIEPrint Class) - http://offers.e-centives.com/cif/download/bin/actxcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {A8683C98-5341-421B-B23C-8514C05354F1} (FujifilmUploader Class) - http://photo.walmart.com/photo/uploads/FujifilmUploadClient.cab
O16 - DPF: {E06E2E99-0AA1-11D4-ABA6-0060082AA75C} (GpcContainer Class) - https://w1.webex.com/client/T23L/webex/ieatgpc.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = removed.org
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = removed.org
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{3DDF62CB-825C-406C-A151-A0BD1FFA0618}: NameServer = removed
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = standrewumc.org
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{3DDF62CB-825C-406C-A151-A0BD1FFA0618}: NameServer = removed
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = standrewumc.org
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{3DDF62CB-825C-406C-A151-A0BD1FFA0618}: NameServer = removed
O17 - HKLM\System\CS3\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = standrewumc.org
O17 - HKLM\System\CS3\Services\Tcpip\..\{3DDF62CB-825C-406C-A151-A0BD1FFA0618}: NameServer = removed
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: C:\PROGRA~1\Google\GOOGLE~1\GOEC62~1.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: !SASWinLogon - C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASWINLO.dll
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: Dell Printer Status Watcher (DLPWD) - Dell Inc. - c:\program files\dell printers\Additional Color Laser Software\Status Monitor\DLPWDNT.EXE
O23 - Service: Dell Printer Status Database (DLSDB) - Dell Inc. - c:\program files\dell printers\Additional Color Laser Software\Status Monitor\DLSDBNT.EXE
O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Logitech Bluetooth Service (LBTServ) - Logitech, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\Bluetooth\LBTServ.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\PROSetWired\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent RealTime Scan (ntrtscan) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\ntrtscan.exe
O23 - Service: SoundMovieServer - SoundMovieServer - C:\WINDOWS\system32\snmvtsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Unauthorized Change Prevention Service (TMBMServer) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\..\BM\TMBMSRV.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent Listener (tmlisten) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\tmlisten.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent Personal Firewall (TmPfw) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\TmPfw.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent Proxy Service (TmProxy) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\TmProxy.exe

--
End of file - 10381 bytes
0
Comment
Question by:standrew5801
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jer2eydevil88
ID: 22706186
Apple has already released an update for iTunes 8.0 to fix a BSOD bug in Vista, although your report shows you are running XP be sure you have the latest version of iTunes 8.

http://www.apple.com/itunes/download/

If you are still experiencing a BSOD after the update post back and we can troubleshoot the possibility of a hardware failure.

http://gizmodo.com/5047721/itunes-8-causing-huge-problems-bsod-for-vista-users
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jer2eydevil88
ID: 22706208
I re-read your post and realized you are trying to install the update for iTunes 8.01 which is causing a BSOD.  I apologize for jumping the gun, sometimes I let my mind wander.

Try and uninstall iTunes completely from your system before installing 8.01 onto it.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1925

If you experience a BSOD of death during the uninstall please write down the error code so you can post back with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drakcon1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22706419
Had the same problem, found the following helped out much, I think i had two or three items that crisscrossed there lines cause of the  "new" itunes to try this, one of them being apples own mobile device service which i had to uninstall and reinstall after the fact

Solution 1

Outdated software drivers on your computer can cause strange behaviors when syncing the computer with your iPhone or iPod touch. While any driver software could be a factor, updating the software drivers for Logitech QuickCam/Webcam products, Lexmark scanners, and some built-in media card reader drivers on the computer may solve this issue in a majority of cases.

Solution 2

Isolate the issue to see if there is a USB conflict by disconnecting other USB devices connected to the computer such as a printer, digital camera, scanner, etc.

the BSOD information would be a big help too if you have such.........
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:standrew5801
ID: 22715669
I have uninstalled everything related to itunes, apple, etc.  i have cleaned the registry, etc.  I went to the apple site and as soon as I clicked on ITunes it blue screened.  One of the last blue screens I got said:
STOP:  0x0000008E
(OxC00000005, )x8052BACC, )xA72BC170, )x00000000

Does that help?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:standrew5801
ID: 31505670
It ended up being a bad address line on the hard drive.  The blue screen happened at other random times later and I narrowed it down by installing the hard drive into a new computer and it happened.  At first we thought it was an address line on the mother board, but later determined it was the drive.  I re-formatted and it is now working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drakcon1
ID: 23273138
sorry ive been away and totally forgot about this question, the stop at 08E  does refer to a ram type issue, but memory in general now works with pagefile for virutal "ram" , so the reformat of the drive (which would A. fix the sector that failed (not something that happens often) or B. would force format to skip the bad sector) is a good choice, a chkdsk or scandisk once a month can also combat these sector releated issues along with/or  just having the "pagefile" delete at reboot (albiet you loose some peformance in slower shutdowns).  If your having sectors fail, besure to back up your "important" information and I would even suggest making a backup image of the drive with software like Norton Ghost (or my fav free image maker "clonezilla").  Have a spare drive in hand now for if and when the drive fails, your down time will be limited to just poping in a new drive and loading up the backup image, food for thought
0