Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure a computer as a member server in my domain

Posted on 2008-10-13
14
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
I am trying to work through some MCSA/MCSE stuff and have an environment to do my "work" on a Windows 2003 server that is running VMWare Server with four separate instances of Windows 2003.

My first instance has been configured as a Domain Controller/DNS Server and now the exercise I'm working on requires me to configure an additional server as a "member server" in the domain that I created with my first server (contoso.com)...I can't seem to find any information on setting this up and have tried to work my way through it myself with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22706280
A member server is just a server that is joined to the domain.  

Just join it to the domain in the same way that you would join a PC to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 22706315
I am trying that...using the Computer Name Changes from System Properties on the second server and I get a error message "A domain controller for the domain contoso.com could not be contacted"...the details of the error say this:
==================================================================================
The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.contoso.com

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV records required to locate a domain controller for the domain are not registered in DNS. These records are registered with a DNS server automatically when a domain controller is added to a domain. They are updated by the domain controller at set intervals. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with following IP addresses:

192.168.109.2

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

contoso.com
com
. (the root zone)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EfrenM
EfrenM earned 400 total points
ID: 22706348
try this on the network card of the client connecting to the domain  change the dns address to the ip of the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22706435
ARRRRGGGG!   NEVER change the IP of a DC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22706445
What's going on is the server you are attempting to join does not have DNS resolution to the Domain.  To prove, open a command prompt on that machine:
ping domain.local
ping dc.domain.local

Report the results here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EfrenM
ID: 22706448
hehe i didnt say to change the ip of the DC, only of the client
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 22706544
EfrenM...I understood that I was to only change the DNS entry on the computer I was trying to join to my domain...it didn't work

DenverRick...I can ping the IP address of the server that is configured as my AD/DNS server, but it won't ping if I try ping contoso.com

How do I get DNS resolution to the domain for the server I'm trying to join to it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EfrenM
ID: 22706587
just to make sure since you are running it on a vmware are the DC and the Client on the same network interface? hostonly,bridged,nat
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EfrenM
ID: 22706590
ops please ignore my post
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 800 total points
ID: 22706597
1.Right-click on My Computer and choose properties.
Choose the Computer Name Tab
Click Change
Choose the Domain Radio Button
Type in the Domain Name and click OK
You will be asked to enter the username and password of a user that has the rights to add a computer to Active Directory.
Once you have joined the domain, you will have to restart the server. Once the server has restarted, you can test logging into the server with a domain user account.
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=98829&seqNum=10

2.On win2003 ( Domain- Active DIrectory integrated with DNS) server create the  use from Active Directory users & computers console from administrative tools then check the Network configuration like IP address/SUbnet Mask/Gateway & DNS and check the self server Ip address should be in Primary Dns address and ISP DNs address in forwarders tab of the DNS server COnsole this setting on server 2003 domain then on
Member server 2003 machin configure the network setting as per your network( static IP configuration)and give the primary DNS address as DNS server local ip address and then from ( right click to mycomputer >computername)Put the domain name as per configured and give the domain administrator aunthetication to add into domain....THis is the normal procedure...


More INfo:-http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22810970.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CPAsAdmin
CPAsAdmin earned 800 total points
ID: 22706707
Run the following on the Domain Controller to verify that DNS is setup correctly;
dcdiag /test:RegisterInDNS /dnsdomain:contoso.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 22708130
CPAsAdmin, I ran the diagnostic (after having to install the tools first) and it failed the test providing me with an error message that reads as follows:
=============================================================
This domain controller cannot register domain controller Locator DNS
records. This is because either the DNS server with IP address  does not
support dynamic updates or the zone contoso.com is configured to prevent
dynamic updates.
=============================================================
There are some "options" it provides...the first one is:
=============================================================
1. Configure the contoso.com zone and the DNS server with IP address to allow dynamic updates. If the DNS server does not support dynamic updates, you might need to upgrade it.
=============================================================

Not sure I see how to do this from the DNS Management Console...can someone help further?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 22708318
OK...after adding the IP address of the server that AD/DNS is installed on to the network properties for the TCP/IP settings under "Use the following DNS Server Addresses" I get a "passed test" message when running dcdiag:
==========================================================
   Starting test: RegisterInDNS
      DNS configuration is sufficient to allow this domain controller to
      dynamically register the domain controller Locator records in DNS.

      The DNS configuration is sufficient to allow this computer to dynamically
      register the A record corresponding to its DNS name.

      ......................... bpdf-vir1-s1 passed test RegisterInDNS
==============================================================

However, when I go to my second server and try to join the contoso domain, I still get an error message (although it takes a bit longer...like its actually "looking")
Here is the message I get when trying to join the second server to the contoso.com domain:
==============================================================
The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain contoso.com:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.contoso.com

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV records required to locate a domain controller for the domain are not registered in DNS. These records are registered with a DNS server automatically when a domain controller is added to a domain. They are updated by the domain controller at set intervals. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with following IP addresses:

192.168.109.128

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

contoso.com
com
. (the root zone)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 22708399
OK...I figured everything out...and all before my bedtime  ;)

My first problem (above) was resolved by restarting both servers after having made my TCP/IP DNS changes (duh)...after restarting, when I tried to join the second server to the domain, I was getting the request for a username/password....after going back to the first server and adding myself to the domain admin group and dns admin group, I was able to sucessfully add my second server to my domain.

Much thanks for the help in pointing me to the right direction...I'll be assigning points now
0