Solved

How can I determine if my Exchange 2007 Hub Transport is working correctly?

Posted on 2008-10-13
16
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am looking at migrating to Exchange 2007.  Right now, there is one Exchange 2007 server in place that is configured as a Hub Transport and CAS server.  It appears to be what is sending/receiving mail as the connectors are setup with lower costs than the connectors on our main 2003 box.  I cant configure the default recipient policy as it wants me to do it on the 2007 box.  However, when I troubleshoot mail issues, the only place I see the queue's is on the 2003 box??  How do I know the mail is going through the 2007 box?  when I look at the queue viewer or message tracker in 2007 I dont see anything.  Forgive me being new to this, but I want to make sure this is functioning as is before I put in the new 2007 mailbox server.
0
Comment
Question by:AIT
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
Comment Utility
You need to go in to the 2007 Manager, Tools, and setup the Message Tracking.  So you can use a selection of addresses to track, along with time frames.  It will then show you the messages and you should be able to get the information you are seeking.

If you want, I can post all the links you should look at for getting rid of 2003, as it is a bit complex, especially with the Public and System Folders which are critical.

DR
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIT
Comment Utility
I did go into that and it doesnt show me anything.  When I look at my 2003 server, I can see all the smtp queues and mail going in and out.  I dont see anything on the 2007 server at all.  Yes, any links would be great as I want to understand this better.  I would think I could see mail coming/going as I can in 2003, unless the mail is not going out/in the 2007 server?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
Hi,
See from the look of your setup there is no reason why Mails would flow via Exchange 2007. Exchange 2003 mailboxes would look at connectors on 2003 first and categorizor will decide whether it is for local delivery, or external and would push mails to correct connectors
If you really want to test then setup Mailbox Role and create couple of users there and then see the communication pattern
Let me know if you need clarity
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIT
Comment Utility
I just tested the out of office to an external domain using yahoo and it didnt work.  I also see that there should be a legacy routing group connector called "interop" and I dont see that in the "Exchange Routing Group".  I dont know if my predecessor deleted it or what.  By default though the mail should flow thru the HT role after setup, correct?  So, i think I need to setup a legacy routing group connector to be able to use this HT server with the 2003 servers and their routing group, correct?  I am getting ready to put in a new 2007 mailbox server and start testing some users, but I want to see if the HT can be used for the 2003 servers alsl
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
No, It is not necessary that by default mail should flow via HT after introducing 2007 in the org.!!
Please make sure that RG Connector between HT and 2k3 is in place both ways. And on 2k3 HT Connector takes priority over other connectors then mails will flow.
But like I said - Please install 2007 Mailbox Role too and then test
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIT
Comment Utility
Yes, I am moving that way.  So, can the HT be used for internet mail flow solely?  I see a RG connector called internet between the 2k7 and 2k3 but not the one called "interop"  This connector has a lower cost than the other connectors so I was assuming it would send/receive mail, but I dont think it is.  I am thinking the interop connector was deleted and this one called internet was created, possibly incorrectly. I appreciate your help with this.  The other reason why I need to figure this out is because I am also putting a new rightfax server and want to put the mail connector on the existing 2k7 ht server.  But, if its not working correctly, i may need to revisit this.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
Hi,
It is not an issue, you can go ahead and recreate the connectors that is not an issue.
HT will 100% be able to send external mails, concept is same like Exchange 2003, only STMP Connector replaced by Send/Recive  Connector, so you have to configure there.
Do not worry, I will be here to help you out
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIT
Comment Utility
Thanks.  But, the way we have it setup, its not sending/receiving to the internet?  I only see mail in the queues on the 2k3 server.  All the send and receive connectors are setup on the ht server, which is what is confusing me.  The legacy connector between the two has the lowest cost, the send and receive connectors are setup, but internet mail is not flowing out of it, its going thru the main 2k3 server.  When I setup the mailbox server, I am sure it will use the ht, but I would like all the servers to use it moving forward.  Sorry for all the writing, but I am still learning this and trying to talk it out can help sometimes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
See,
Lets take it this way, there is nothing stopping you from Installing Mailbox Role. Once that is done, then we will configure HT to be routing all mails outside even for E2k3...
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIT
Comment Utility
OK, that is the route I am taking.  On another note real quick.  We just acquired a small company.  They will be users in our domain, but they will need to recieve their email here.  I cant add their email in the default recipient policy as this is now done on the 2007 server.  Sooo, I added them as an Accepted domain, easy enough.  But, if the mail doesnt flow through the ht server, will this still be effective?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
No it will not be effective, you got to add it in 2k3 for time being till your 2k7 is fully functional
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIT
Comment Utility
It wont let me as it only shows me the main email address that is in the Email Address Policy on the HT server.  There are others that are added on the HT that I assume were in the 2003 server at one point.  I am not sure if those are working though. I am going to add one to my email and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIT
Comment Utility
OK, so I am moving right along here and found out the reason nothing goes thru here is because the mail appliance is pointed to the 2k3 server!  Duh, no wonder.   So, I put in a test domain in the mail appliance, made that my default smtp address and pointed the mail for that domain to the HT server.  After that, my mail would get stuck in the unreachable domain queue with a message about There currently is no route to the database server.  Its interesting that the 2k3 server can read the "Accepted Domains from the ht and allow that, but I cant flow mail the other way, from 2K7 Ht to 2k3??
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
Please make sure that you have a Routing Group COnnector from 2007 to 2003.
Use the link :: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997292(EXCHG.80).aspx
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIT
Comment Utility
We created a new connector and this is now working
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
Glad to be of help :-)
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0