Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Maintenance Routines

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I recently took over administration of a SQL 2005 Server with some problems for a new client. Apparently then had migrated directly from SQL 7 to 2005. Currently I am unable to add any of the user created DBs to a maintenance routine. They are not visible to select when I start an new maintenance routine so I am having to manually back up these DBs on a daily basis. I have noticed that their compatibility level is SQL 7, could this be the problem? Please advise, any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jcraft10
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 750 total points
ID: 22706404
Maybe...although I am not sure. Why can't you create a maint plan to do it?  First things first, you're going to want to set the db compatability from 7 to 90 (sql 2005).  Once you've done that, try to create a maint plan from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcraft10
ID: 22706463
I am attempting to create a maint plan from scratch, but the DBs in question aren't available as selections. The system DBs are there, just not the user created ones. I am concerned that upgrading the compatibility level of those DBs will disrupt the app on the front end. I'll give it a shot after hours and see what shakes out.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 750 total points
ID: 22707090
When you have databases that are in compatibility modes other than 90 then the databases will not show up in the Maintenance Plan selections.
0