Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Informational Question

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I would like to know if there are any compelling reasons to reboot a Windows 2003 server on a regular basis. I thought memory leaks were basically a thing of the past.  If the server is having no issues, why would you want to schedule reboots?  I've been told it's a security issue, but see no good security reasons for it either.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ctsalina
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 75 total points
ID: 22706613
the only reason really to restart is if you have installed a new program or installed security updates from microsoft updates. which actually requires a reboot before being able to update further..
i usually schedule them once needed after a microsoft update. as it will not allow any futher updates to occur.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 75 total points
ID: 22706623
No good reason at all to reboot the server periodically. Windows NT used to benefit from periodic reboots, but Windows 2000,2003 and 2008 do not require this.
0