Solved

Forgot BIOS password

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Compaq Presario 2200 with a BIOS password that is forgotten. I think I have to remove the CMOS battery but I can't find it. Can anybody tell me if there is any other way to reset the password, or where the cmos battery is located? I have already contacted pwcrack and they didn't have a solution for this particular model.
0
Comment
Question by:EFlint1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22706723
Hi there here is the manual for the laptop i think this is the correct one without specifics from your self :
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00444244.pdf
section 5.15
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 22706726
yeah that model dosent have the std coin style battery it has a maxcell lion battery which is non replaceable..

umm you can always take the main battery out then using a small wire short the maxcell battery out which will wipe the bios settings...

there is no bios reset jumper on those machines that i can find..
0
 

Author Comment

by:EFlint1
ID: 22706935
Can yo tell me where the maxcell lion battery is located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EFlint1
ID: 22706972
Is it difficult to short this battery out?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22707118
This model has a security chip which isn't effected by removing the CMOS battery, but if you want to try , here is the video guide for this laptop. It will require a full disassembly of the laptop and removal of the motherboard, as the battery is on the bottom side of the motherboard. Shorting the battery will not work either and may harm the motherboard.
Just click on the "Real Time clock Battery" link on the left side of the page.
http://h20181.www2.hp.com/plmcontent/NACSC/SML/results.htm?SID=430816&MEID=66501BD5-CA01-43E8-B360-34789CAB5106
0
 

Author Comment

by:EFlint1
ID: 22707151
If shorting the battery won't work, is there a solution? Is there a master password or anything like that?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 22707272
No, this is the job of the security chip, which is meant to keep those other than the valid owner(who should know the password) out of the laptop. Security on newer laptops is very tough to bypass if it can be done at all.
Usually this requires a replacement of the motherboard as the security chip is soldered on the board.
Look at it this way, if the security was crappy and anyone could bypass it, then it would serve no use. Being portable laptops are prone to being stolen, so tough security is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EFlint1
ID: 22707349
Wow. My customer is not going to want to hear this. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22710627
Well at least it isn't a hard drive password, that would render his data inaccessible.
If he needs data recovered, you can pull the hard drive and use a USB hard drive enclosure to access the files.
0