Solved

need quick answer on dig. camera flash distance?

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to try to take a photo of a vehicle after it pulls into the drive way and the driver gets out. The driver would have their back to me. I'd be on my porch maybe 25 feet away. Would the person be able to detect the flash from my digital camera?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 22706693
if they were looking at it .. yes of course they would.. but if they were busy looking at something else.. maybe put up a sign a bit closer to the house which draws their attention first ? then they wouldnt..
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 22706761
I can not put up a sign. The person is violating the lease by having overnight visitors. The resident has a dog that will bark if someone approaches the door, which allows the resident and their "guest" to not answer the door. I need proof that the resident, who was off work today, is having overnight guest. I know they had a guest last night. But no proof. I'm planning to stay up all night and document each hour as they happen. One of the lies that is being told to the landlady, who lives to far away to see anything, is that both resident and guest are sharing the same vehicle. I'm hoping to catch the "guest" exiting the car and going in and not coming out until the next morning. This proves overnight guest. There are a few places I could hide. I know they should pull in here around 10-11pm. I just wondered if I was directly behind them and 20-30 feet away, could my flash which does not make a sound, just a light, be detected. I guess I could turn all the lights in my place, off, and see how far down the hallway the flash gives light.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 175 total points
ID: 22707188
Nickg,

Your flash, at night, at 20-30 feet, will be VERY noticable. I'd go so far as to say it was a guaranteed way to make your presence known. You could take some test photos without flash, and see if you can get a good enough photo for your needs, or perhaps use a Sony video camera with NightShot mode.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 22707255
I took a shot from my bathroom, thru the bedroom down the hallway and the flash was really obvious.
It does not seem to be feasible. In a way I do not care if they know I took a pic, but it would cause them to just go home later so they can tell the landlady they did not stay overnight and they can begin their pattern again tomorrow or the next day.

I'll get a photo once they are inside which only proves they arrived and nothing more.

The landlady has double standards. I proved the guest was there 3-4 nights during the week of Sept. 17th. She said "I took care of it" and I noticed the person gone for a couple weeks and now they are back and the landlady is believing the lies being told to her. I had a previous thread about the validity of the lease and I was told I live in a poisonous environment. True but with $1000 a month income and all I own is this mobile home on someone elses lot, I can not move.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 75 total points
ID: 22707402
what about an inexpensive PVR with motion detection ? and night vision LED based camera attached ? that way it can record to hard disc with date and time stamp, dosent require flash, and will give you all teh evidence you need ?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 22707427
good but really can not afford that.
I may have to sit up all night with a neighbor on their porch and I document times as the night goes by and the 2nd vehicle does not leave, as well, as having a witness.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 22707690
well, a neighbor, my other witness to the overnight visits, has spilled the beans. Supposedly the landlady told him, that the "guest" parents are well known and the landlady knows them. So this is why she is not enforcing her lease and turning her Christian back to the truth. She has threatened to evict me as an undesirable tenant with a 30 day notice if I bring up the matter again is the rumor. She refused to let one of my friends stay here for 10 days but she lets others have overnight guest. It is double standard 100%. She went around the neighborhood telling everyoine not to believe what I was saying about the overnight guest. She knows in her "christian" heart that I am telling the truth. I proved the person stayed there overnight at least several times the last 5 weeks. Another detail is supposedly this "well known" couple is financially unable to give their daughter and her 4 children a place to live so all 8 of them in the parents home. This explains why the guest is over here so often. Seems to me a "well known" person would most likely have some ladder on the economic scale to be "well known". My belief, which is contrary to the landlady, is that if someone is there at 2am, 3am and 4 am and 6 am, they stayed overnight. I'm not buying her story of "people go home after work to have coffee together, etc. it does not mean they are staying overnight."

ADDING 250 points for this question:
what reasons would a judge accept or not accept as a person being an undesirable tenant?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 22707837
ok...
0