Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

intmittantly getting "page cannot Be Displayed

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
i have an intermittant problem when going to search engines such at yahoo or any site in general whereas sometimes it will affect whole pages and sometimes it will affect just a single image, or ad. there is no pattern in which it will come up "page cannot be displayed".  i have tried multiple things to try resolving this issue. and have found only one solution but im hoping theres more to it than simply whe i did.

i am running windows xp media for Toshiba sattelite


-reset modem to factory defaults
-reset network router to factory defaults
-reformatted computer.
-uninstalled and re-installed internet explorer 7.0
-tested on windows internet explorer 5.0, 7.0, and 8.0 beta
-set internet settings in all fields to factory defaults.
-reset ipconfig/renew
/ipconfig/dnsjunk and renewed.

all of which did not change the intermittant problem of "page cannot be displayed.

what did work is that i had bridged the connection on the 1394 i believe i had bridged it over to the wireless connection either that or the local area network connection. upon doing so, all pages began comming up fine. im just wondering what in the 1394 setup could cause such a broblem that it retains the problem even after a reformat?
0
Comment
Question by:Th3Fo0L
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 22706679
try changing your Primary and Secondary DNS Servers to different ones and try again.. most likely you are using either overloaded or badly configured DNS Servers..

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22706737
what is the speed of your internet, as some peopel have this issues sometimes when the internet connection is slow or restricted because of over use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Th3Fo0L
ID: 22706869
running DSL Qwest - but there are about 5 other people on the same network all running perfectly fine.

all of which are connected through windows vista/ xp via lan and through wireless connections
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22707343
Th3Fo0L--You may have a HOSTS file which is blocking ad sites and/or third party restrictions in your IE Internet Options|Privacy tab|Advanced.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 22711371
If the other PCs were not having simular problems, I would say the DSL line needed to be tested.  Since this is not the case, I would say you have a PC issue...

Q: Have you checked your system resources (Task Manager)?  Down at the bottom of the Task Manager window list (total) Processes and CPU Usage...  post these values...  
Q: Do you have any kind of P2P program (e.g., limewire?) or chat program running in the background?  
Q: Have you updated/run your antispyware & antivirus programs lately?  
Q: Do you have a firewall installed?

P2E
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 22717355
Next time you get that message click the Diagnose Connection Problems link right below it. Let it fix any problems it finds. When it finishes, any lines in red in the last section of the log displayed should provide further clues on how to proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Th3Fo0L
ID: 22833003
i believe it was 1394 error, i bridged the connection from the wireless over and it seems to be connecting ok now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Th3Fo0L
ID: 31505687
gave me an idea of what to troubleshoot.
0