?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 4600 - How to recognize an existing RAID without data loss

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a Dell Poweredge 4600 whose motherboard needed to be replaced.  The refurbished system boots, however, does not recognize the existing RAID.  The BIOS defaults to SCSI.  If I change it to RAID, it indicates "data loss will occur".    I would like to have the system reboot and recognize the existing RAID without loss of data on the system.  The intention is to boot, backup the data and retire the system.
It is possible to boot to an existing RAID configuration without loss of data?
0
Comment
Question by:JFlara
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22708280
Depends on the RAID controller, and whether the RAID config is stored on the controller, on the drives or both.

You need to check the RAID  controller documentation, and maybe a professional recovery LAB if needed.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GoBieN earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710075
Normally the RAID array config is stored on both the controller memory and on the disks. I do not know if Dell does this too ...

Lets pretend they do this to, then ...
If you replaced the motherboard with the eaxct same model (with the same RAID controller) there should be no problem. Just change the settings in BIOS so that the controller acts as a RAID controller.

I think the warning is just standard way of telling that JBOD SCSI drivs content will be gone if you set the controller as RAID. But please, PROCEED ONLY AT YOUR OWN RISK. If you are unsure, call Dell Support and ask them.

But anyway i think (not 100% sure) that after setting the controller to RAID functionality, it will recognize the existing array !

But, please have a backup just in case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JFlara
ID: 31505690
Dell concurred with the exprt that if the original configuraiton was RAID then the message regarding data loss could be ignored and the system would recognize the original RAID which is stored on the controller as well as on disk.  The system booted normally.
0