[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for font 2 image software

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

I am looking for low-cost / free software which will allow me to make an image of a banner headings for a webpages.

I require basic text entry, selection of font from windows font collection, color of text and set background color and to look high quality. Also, to be able to save in multiple fonts.

I have tried MS Paint in vista, and it looks good until i make small heading which are 10pt in size. I tried in MS WOrd with 10pt and it looked better, but word does not easily support background color.

I wish to make headings in a color, and then invert them to be white text with the color as a background color as an inverse heading.

Really, my needs are simple so im not looking for a feature rich program like ULead Cool3D.

Small, light-weight, cheap and works on vista.
thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Valimai
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 22707143
Valimai,

I'd take look at the GIMP (http://www.gimp.org), it's a free program that can do all that you ask (and more, including other text-related effects).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 22707201
You appear to want a free vector graphics application.
Try this:
http://www.inkscape.org/

It is open source and has similar capabilities as Adobe Illustrator.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Valimai
ID: 22709497
Thank you both for your help.

I tried both and found Gimp to be my choice.
0