[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

NIC Drivers for WinPE, HP dx2400 Minitowet

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-15
I am having the same problem as the one described in this post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Norton_Ghost/Q_23762408.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+add+driver+realtek+unabl

However, I am using basic WinPE - not Symantec, so it's not a problem with Symantec. I'm trying to image the exact same HP workstation which has Vista Business installed.  I've tried downloading drivers from both the Realtek and HP websites and injecting them into the winpe.wim, but nothing is working. Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Hypercat (Deb)
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 22706870
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 22711466
I appreciate your attempt, joinaunion, but that link has nothing to do with my issue.  We are working with ImageX and Windows PE, and there is no .MSI file involved.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22712588
You could try DriverMax. It searches for drivers for your system.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

You could install DriverMax have it search for drivers, then install the drivers you need into the system that it finds. Then once you have all of the devices working with drivers, use the export feature in drivermax and it will export all the drivers into one directory (organized within subdirectories). Then you could pick out the drivers you needed (.ini and .sys files) or all of them for good measure and inject them into your wim file for WinPE.

Also, if you need help building a good WinPE image based on Vista, here is a good link:
http://www.vistape.net/index.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22712678
Sorry, I'm meant .inf files not .ini files.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 22723398
TCB1, I will keep your solution and give it a try next time.  For the current deployment, since we had to go ahead and get things imaged, we went to a system of using a flash drive to store the image and load it locally instead of deploying over the network.  I will give you the points, though, since you pointed me toward an interesting potential solution for future use.
0