Solved

How to set the default IE hompage for all users in my domain

Posted on 2008-10-13
16
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a small network controlled by a windows 2003 Small Business Server.  How do I set the Internet Explorer Homepage for all the domain users at the same time?  There has to be a setting somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:rubberducktech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22706782
small network... do you have Group Policies?  If so, a GPO would probably be easiest/simplest..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 22706802
Hi,
go to the domain options (active directory users and computers)
if you have not done it yet, create your organisational unit (OU)
put your users in there
the on the OU make a right click then properties then find the group policy objects
click add
edit the policy
within the different options, on the user settings you can somewhere find the default home page for IE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22706825
in group policy on the server you will need to create a new GPO
and set below:
User Configuration section > windows settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance and URLS> Important URLS. You can set your default page there
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22706834
you can do this by GPO..
1. Group Policy objects is indeed the best way to set this.
Refer to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274846 and http://grouppolicy.editme.com/IEMaint
You need to set the homepage in the Internet Explorer settings templates.

2.To do this in a login-script and still allow users to change it until the next time they login, Download NTScript and use the homepage.prg (just changing the homepage variable obviously) - worked for me!
http://www.rethinkit.com/ntscript/LogonScript.htm#main_bat

3. Open Group Policy Management in the Domain controller
 Create a New GPO and link to the Domain,
Select the Group Policy Object that applies to your targeted group and right click the object.
Select User Configuration
Select Administrative Templates
Select Windows Components
Select Internet Explorer
Right Click Disable changing home page
Select enable

Then co to command prompt on the DC and run gpupdate /enforce
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22706851
If not, perhaps a login script with a reg hack containing (of course, if you go via login script,  this will reset their home page with each login)



Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]

"Start Page"="http://www.YOURPAGE.com/"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rubberducktech
ID: 22832764
I don't know how to create a new group policy object... is there a right-click menu somewhere?

I also don't know how to link it to a domain... could I get a little more detail?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22832846
1. Do you have the group policy management software installed, if not download and install it from the below link on you domain controller,

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en

2. Open the GPMC console and on the topof your domain you can find the default domain policy and edit this policy and do the changes for IE settings and close it and run gpupdate /force from command prompt.Now this policy will apply to all in domain.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22832855
Select User Configuration
Select Administrative Templates
Select Windows Components
Select Internet Explorer
Right Click Disable changing home page
Select enable

Then co to command prompt on the DC and run gpupdate /enforce
0
 

Author Comment

by:rubberducktech
ID: 22882024
Ok, so that got me a lot further, but I believe this is disabling the user's ability to change their home page.  That's good, but how do I dictate exactly what their home page is?  How do I assign that default home page?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22933955
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22933995
default home page is in my post...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rubberducktech
ID: 22943249
My apologies to everyone who posted responses.  I have found numerous answers to questions using the Experts-Exchange knowledge base... but I am very new to the process of actually submitting and responding to questions.  My comment on 11.04.2008 at 03:27PM stated that I got most of what I was looking for but it didn't get me all the way there.  Because my that comment of mine did not recieve a response, I moved on... Perhaps I missed some information in previous posts.  

The comment from CCNS gives me a step-by-step process, but when I follow it, it doesn't work the same way.  Perhaps SBS 2003 has a different process.  

Every suggestion I have tried returns similar results... the steps in the post get me close, but not all the way.  Should I attach screen shots of something specific?

Again, sorry for my tardy response.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22943495
By the way, the Group policy has to be placed in the users OU. as its user configuration.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 125 total points
ID: 22943631
I have been watching this to see how things come out:

I assume you are using IE7 on the majority of your computers. To control IE7 using group policy, you need Group Policy Administrative Templates for Internet Explorer 7. Once downloaded, you should be able to sued CCNS advice (ID: 22706825) on setting the default home page using this Group policy object.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=11ab3e81-6462-4fda-8ee5-fcb8264c44b1&displaylang=en

NOTE:
The built in USERS and COMPUTERS folders in active directory are not Organizational Units (OU's). They are CN folders and group policy will not work on these folders. You can make a domain, site, OU, or local policy, but not a CN policy.




0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rubberducktech
ID: 31505692
This solution directed me to the correct Microsoft article.  I was able to find what I needed from there.  Thank you!
0