Solved

Outlook 2003 signature problem.

Posted on 2008-10-13
10
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
Hi everyone,
I want to use a jpeg image (our LOGO) file on my outlook signature however I'm having problems because the version of MS outlook and MS Word is different. I had installed Office 2003 Pro on my  computer and later I installed standard Office 2007 and I have been having no problems until recently when I need to use a jpeg file on my signature. I can not use MS Office 2007 as my email editor program as it is not available (grayed out). I tried to use rich text format and HTML to edit my emails but it did not work (can not see the jpeg file) I also tried to use bitmap same thing. Is there any way around it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dahter
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
Comment Utility
either rich tet or html would be the best...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
Comment Utility
In Outlook open up your signature for editing (Tools, Options, Mail Format, Signatures, Edit).  Then click on the advance edit button.  Once this opens delete your jpeg and re-import it into the docment.  Then click on the save icon and close the program.  Now your signature should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dahter
Comment Utility
The problem is I can not re-import it, I tried to re-create it but it won't let me paste any image files, it won't show it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dahter
Comment Utility
Also I need to remind you that when you go to the advanced edit word won't open because of the version difference I think.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
Comment Utility
When you click on the advance edit button does it open in word or notepad?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robsantos earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
XP or Vista?

You may want to find your signatures folder and edit the HTML signature straight from there

In Vista, your signatures folder is in:
C:\Users\YOUR_USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures

In Vista, your signatures folder is in:
C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR_USERNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dahter
Comment Utility
It is XP not on Vista. I will try the HTML  edit. And as for advanced edit no it won't open word as it is my problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
Comment Utility
Dahter,

Any progress?  Did you get a chance to look at the link I posted?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kialn
Comment Utility
The problem is also easily solved this way:
create the signature in Word, cut and paste from Word into a new email message.  Then copy what you just pasted from the email message...go to add a new signature (tool, options, mail format, etc), and paste into the new signature box.  Works great!!
0