Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain rebuild - Getting emails out of old exchange dbs?

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

This was the nightmare senario, we had a new server which we were about to migrate to. The day we were to start the process the old server failed. It wouldn't boot at all. Thankfully we had full (working) backups. I tried to restore according to the following article; http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/support/articles/backup_restore_sbs2003.mspx . This did not complete successfully as when after the restore process finished and the system rebooted we initially recieved some lsass errors. I tried it a second time and this time it did reboot but didnt come up into the domain.

I have rebuilt the domain from the ground up which is all fine. Everything is working again. I just wanted to pull the mail out of the old Exchange db's. I had thought I could do this using Recovery Storage Groups, however, when I do this the databases won't mount. I am guessing that its something to do with the fact its a new domain and those dbs are from the old domian. I have used the same naming conventions for the new domain as was on the old one, but obviously the guid/sid's etc are different.

Is this my problem? What are my options? Can I mount the old dbs somehow and pull mail out of them, maybe exmerge or something?

Please help, this is the last part of a long process!

Thanks in advance

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:Adam Graham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
ID: 22707080
Correct, the DBs are not portable in Exchange 2003 to a new organization/administrative group:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997006(EXCHG.65).aspx

If you want to be able to mount those databases you would need a recovery storage group that is in the same Exchange organization/administrative group as the original server.

Do you have any backups of the old domain or Exchange databases?

Normally if you have backups of the old domain you could try and restore AD and then get Exchange running with a /disasterrecovery setup; however I'm not sure if this is going to be an option with SBS.

Erik
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 22707841
If you can recover edb and stm files you can use Quest Exchange for Recovery or Ontrack Powercontrols to pull the emails from the database directly, and migrate them to your new exchange server.  Quest Exchange for Recovery does a better job from my experience but Powercontrols is more cost effective.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
ID: 22707942
Agreed, the Quest tools do a great job (so long as you can afford them).

Erik
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 31505698
I used PowerControls. Very easy to use.

Thanks for the advice.

Adam
0