Solved

DRIVERS

Posted on 2008-10-13
10
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I HAVE A GATEWAY GT5408 WITH VISTA HOME PREMIUM BUT I WANT INSTALL XP AND I NEED TO KNOW WHAT ARE THE DRIVER THE I NEED AFTER I FINISH INSTALLING XP
0
Comment
Question by:alan2153
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Oddball_One
ID: 22706982
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 22707032
Hi,
all those drivers are for vista not xp, like most of the new computers designed for vista there are no drivers for xp. If you really really want to install xp then the best way is  to open the computer to see which components are installed and try to search on the manufacturers's sites for drivers ... without being certain you'll find them
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22707064
I would search the internet for this query  and you will see  there are many people out there who have done this and are now looking for drivers that don't exist. and so they have PC that's don't work,

vista isn't that bad, maybe upgrade it to premuim and come overthe 'vista' - side....
0
 

Author Comment

by:alan2153
ID: 22707322
SO I CAN'T INSTALL XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:alan2153
ID: 22707473
ODDBALL ONE    ARE THOSE XP DRIVERS FOR THIS COMUTER?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22707500
if that's the right page, looking down the list the network drivers are only fior vista as are the motherboard drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alan2153
ID: 22707592
SO THERE IS NO WAY TO INSTALL  XP ON THIS PC ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22709250
you can install XP but the I/O on the mother board will not work  (internet, sound)
you could get PCI cards to replace these functions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 22709295
even as said before, some of the other equipment might not work properly on xp also
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22709854
you can try this to identify your devices  (after  you installed xp) :
from phototropic - try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0