Solved

Backup Software for MS Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need a recommendation for a good backup software that will allow me to not only backup files and applications, but one that will allow me to do a thorough backup of my Microsoft Exchange Server 2003.  I need a program that I can restore the smallest of files on my Exchange Server under one person's profile, without having to accomplish a full blown restore of the whole database.  Can someone give me a rock solid recommendation.  I am running MS Server 2003 on my Exchange Server.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:The_Austin_Dude
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 500 total points
ID: 22706969
this one is good, have not used my self
http://www.backupassist.co.nz/BackupAssist/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22706977
from above software:
Exchange Server Backup
Online Exchange Server backups
Perform backups of Exchange Servers on your network from the BackupAssist administration console. Backups can be performed with the servers are running, allowing Exchange Servers to be operational 24/7.
Restore individual Exchange mailboxes (Exchange Enterprise Edition only)
Restore individual Exchange mailboxes on Exchange Enterprise Edition, which is often more convenient than restoring the entire database.
Exchange Server backups for no additional cost
Unlike many backup software packages, the Exchange Server backup functionality comes standard with BackupAssist for no additional cost.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22706991
then again also mackup exec 11d does the same. for sbs :)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22706994
Sorry Backup exec 11d.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22707013
What you are asking for is a Brick Level Backup.  These are GENERALLY NOT RECOMMENDED because they take a VERY LONG TIME compared to an information store backup.  If you configure your deleted item retention time, then you should RARELY need to restore an exchange backup for anything other than a disaster.

Most commercial backup software will handle Brick Level Backups... but they are VERY VERY SLOW by comparison AND they don't properly clear the logs of an exchange server.  If you need periodic brick level backups, you might be better off scripting ExMerge to export mailboxes periodically.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22707027
Backup 12d is the latest release.

Good software that allows you to backup your whole information store vs a brick level backup but restore individual mailboxes or emails.  Works well.  Using it on our exchange box
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Austin_Dude
ID: 22707135
I have Symantec Backup Exec 12, however, it doesn't have the Microsoft Exchange Module with it.  It looks like I have to purchase it separate.  Does that sound correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22707327
Most likely symantec makes any extra to their software as an extra addon you have to pay for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:The_Austin_Dude
ID: 31505700
Thanks for the quick and sound response.
0