Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selecting multiple varchar columns as one

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have three varchar columns (charCol1, charCol2, charCol3).  I want to write a query that selects all three as one column with appended semicolons.  Something like

SELECT
(charCol1 + ";" + charCol2 + ";" + charCol3) as bigCharCol
FROM
 myTable

Is this possible?   What would the actual syntax be, if so?
0
Comment
Question by:HyperBPP
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22707011
very close, actually:

SELECT
ISNULL(charCol1, '') + ';' + ISNULL(charCol2, '') + ';' + ISNULL(charCol3, '') as bigCharCol
FROM
 myTable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crumber
ID: 22707561
Yep, that is the correct way.
0