Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I delete from C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download?

Posted on 2008-10-13
13
Medium Priority
?
24,930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a server with only 500MB free space on the C drive.  In the past I already removed $NTUNINSTALL files.  I have also moved the pagefile to a different drive.

 I note that the contents of ...

                    C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download

... is taking up a lot of drive space.  About 0.75 gigabyte.

CAN I SAFELY DELETE THOSE FILES, OR MOVE THEM ELSEWHERE IN CASE THEY ARE EVER NEEDED?

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dgower
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22707046
these files look like some sort of cache maybe for sus or wsus... not sure but if sus or wsus needs the files they will be recreated afaik, so i thinka ll ok to delete.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdor
ID: 22707124
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 22707230
I already have a tool which displays folder size.  The tool showed the ... C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download ... folder as a folder with a lot of content that might be deletable or moveable.

I need to know if the data in ... C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download ... is safe to delete or move.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tdor earned 1600 total points
ID: 22707358
Hi,

It's ok to delete (in never run into problems so far deleting the files). You'll have to make sure through that all your updates get installed correctrly

/Quote
2. OR Delete the downloads folder only, keeping the Update history data file
(located in the DataStore folder), and take the chance that you don't get
out-of-sync of downloaded files/not installed.

/End Quote

tdor
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 22707564
Hi TDOR...

1 - What's the issue with - "make sure through that all your updates get installed correctrly"?  Does this have to do with Automatic Updates?

2 - I'm not comfortable deleting the Download folder altogether.   I definitely don't want to "take any chances" with out-of-sync updates.

Do you or anyone else have more information on this issue?  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdor
ID: 22707633
Hi,

Yes, the folder is related tu Windows updates. I would say that in 98% procents of the cases there is safe to remove that directory (except the case in which you have a WSUS installed on that server also)

However, if you're not confortable with deleting the files, then you can compress it (using the conpression from windows (from right-click / properties/ advanced))
As an alternative, if might be able to find some more files to compress (IIS logs; files under c:\WINDOWS\system32\logfiles; C:\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH)
Another idea - you might also check to see if System Restore is active and remove some of the older restore points

tdor
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 22707680
TDOR:

Deleting old system restore points is a great idea.  Unfortunately it doesn't look like restore points are impletmented on this customer's server.

I'm not uncomfortable with deleting the files.  I meant I didn't want to delete the Download folder itself.  It sounds to me like future updates are going to be looking for that folder.  But I am willing to delete the files inside it.

Question - Automatic Update is set for (X) Notify me but don't automatically download or install them.  I assume that means WSUS is NOT active?

If so, it sounds to me like it would be safe to delete some of the large files in ...

C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download

You agree?

Thanks!

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 22707683
PS - actually my plan is tocopy files to another drive, not delete them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdor
ID: 22707718
dgower,

To find out if Wsus server/console is installed on the server, it should be under the "C:\program files\Update Services\administrationsnapin" folder. (If not it do not matter, for the clients WSUS policy just changes the place from where the pathces are taken - instead from Microsoft from the Wsus server)
It's a better idea to remove the content of the Download folder, rather then the whole fodler, otherwise the Automatic updates will download the files but will created entried like "2da53403f94f7f07c907b8b33afe1170" directly in the C:\ drive

tdor
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 22711761
TDOR:

This solution looks good.  I've moved most of the contents of the Download folder to removable storage and gotten back nearly a gig of free space.  I'll watch this for a day or two, just to be safe, and then will award you the points.  Really appreciate the help.  Thanks.

Doug Gower
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdor
ID: 22712353
:)

You're welcome


tdor
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 22715116
For cleanup of boot drive see

Leew, one of the key experts here has some great pointers on creating space in the system drive, perhaps with it you can create enough space.
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgower
ID: 31505701
I'm awarding 400 points to TDOR because you solved my immediate problem.  Thanks!

Also awarding 100 points to SysExpert because you've supplied what looks like a very valuable guide for future situations.

Thanks for the help all.
0