Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Business and This Printer dont see eye to eye

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
ok, so i had to get some new pcs for a client (vista business) they have HP 2840's located in their offices and use theses as their main printers.

I added the 2840 to the new vista pc printing over the net via IP, not connected to the pc itself.

As soon as i did this the spooler subsystem crashed.  I removed it from the system and cleaned up the registry:  Start -> Run - Regedit -> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -> SYSTEM -> ControlSet001 ->
> Control -> Print -> Environments -> Windows NT x86 -> Version -3 -> Removed
> All HP Printers From Here.

As soon as i did that the printer subsysem started again. if i add the HP again, even with the latest drivers from hp it keeps crashing the subsystem.

Any clues as to how to get around this ?
0
Comment
Question by:aclv
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davebuhl
ID: 22714117
As I was sitting here bored I Googled your problem.  There are tons of threads talking about problems with the 2840 and Vista, with no solutinos in any of them.  At one point (in March) HP was recommending downgrading to XP to work with those printers.

Sorry, hopefully someone else can find something.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 22715152
You said you used the latest drivers from HP.  Try using their universal print drivers.  Start with PCL6, if you still have problems, try PCL5.  I wouldn't recommend the Postscript, that always seems to cause more problems than it solves.
http://h20338.www2.hp.com/hpsub/cache/343033-0-0-225-121.html

Also make sure you have the latest firmware version on the 2840s:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=445194&prodNameId=445197&swEnvOID=2093&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ly-30854-8

Vista is not very friendly with many printers and their drivers, even those that are supposed to be "Vista compatible".  Which is one of the reasons I haven't moved to Vista in the business environment yet.  Buy the Vista license (Business) and install XP with it.  

I know, "go back to XP" is not the answer you're looking for.  If none of the above suggestions work, try calling or chatting with HP support:
http://h50203.www5.hp.com/hpisweb/customer/HPInstantsupport.aspx?&cc=us&lang=en
0