Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programs not responding -

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we are having all programs freeze and not respond as soon as we go to "save In" tab or when we go to look for a file - we just click on the pull down tab to go to a file and it freezes. This is happening on 2 machines that we have on a small network. The machine freezes before even going to a network drive.???

Both machines have windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:nazaroff
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tnesupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 22708361
More than likely the network drive cannot be found (has changed IP or something of the sort).

Try removing the mapped drives in windows explorer (disconnect map drive? I believe), and re-adding them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22708517
ya tnes is right I think.  It's pretty common for save as/explorer to slow down horrible if resources are not available.  I've actually pushed out gpos in the past to disconnect dives on login, or logout to prevent such problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nazaroff
ID: 31505707
Thanks!! that was the answer! - had a bad link to a mapped driive.
0