?
Solved

Linked Servers

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way to view what servers / ad are already linked in SQL 2005
0
Comment
Question by:jimseiwert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22707079
yes. in server objects -> linked servers.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22707100
in a query:

select * from master.sys.servers
where name <> @@SERVERNAME
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 22707103
And it should be available by executing

EXEC sp_helpserver

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22707643
or:
select * from master.sys.sysservers
where srvid=0

All of these are viable approaches and points should be awarded to those who answered first.  srvid=0 is always the local server.
0