Solved

Dell Optiplexs (3) Will Not Power Up After Ensuring the Power Supplies Work

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Over the last 2 days I have been hit with 3 different trouble tickets all relating to the same thing.  These Dell Optiplexes won't power up.  I have tested all three with a working power supply (actually with the one I am using to type this question).

No fan
No lights
No nothing, except
one of them shows the Nic light on even though the PC won't power up.  I don't have a voltage meter.

Thx,
matt
0
Comment
Question by:TX_SCUBA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 150 total points
ID: 22707351
so you have tried a new power supply and still nothing?
its either the switch from the case onto the motherboard  OR  (more lightly)
the motherboard and/or CPU is dead.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22707818
Remove plug from mains power.
Press and holder power button for 10 seconds.
Plug back into mains power.
--you might see a blue arc as you plug it back in
Press power button.

Does it power up now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TX_SCUBA
ID: 22707839
aleghart-

Tried it on all three machines.  No Go.

Thx


I have taken of three apart and there is a light on the MB for all of them.

One way to diagnose the MB issue to take all the components off, right and see if it still does not power up.

Thx
matt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 350 total points
ID: 22707891
Strip everything except one stick of RAM.  (Unless it is pairs only.)

Are there any swollen capacitors you can see on the MB?
Or, the tell-tale smell of burnt electronics (and/or coffee)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TX_SCUBA
ID: 22708187
Two of the MD have leaking capacitors.  :-(  Guess they are shot.

The third looks good.

I will strip everything down and let ya know what I find.

~
0
 

Author Comment

by:TX_SCUBA
ID: 22708200
Correction all three have capacitors that are leaking.  Guess all move on the next problem.

Thx for you suggestions.

~
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22709267
contact Dell as they may be part of a bad batch and they will replace them free of charge (its happened to me in the past )
0