Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Tracking

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-11
Dear All:

I need to be able to track user's acess to files and determine whether or not they copy the files to another PC or media, etc. The OS is Win XP and work in Workgroup ( no domain), and I need track the history also(exp: if he did already, where I can find the log).

Best Regards,

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andynanpa
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNiss99 earned 500 total points
ID: 22707260
I would turn on auditing via local group policy, the policy is object access.

Security Settings/Local Policies/Audit Policy


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787268.aspx#BKMK_1

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22707267
File Auditing can tell you when they access or delete a file but it cannot tell you specifically when they copy it and you won't be able to tell if they may open a file and then "save as" to another disk.  Further, if it's already happened and you didn't have auditing enabled, then there is no way to know unless the person you're suspicious of tells you or you can search every device they may have potentially used to copy the information - including webmailing it themselves.  You would need third party software to do this.  One products that can do this but REQUIRES a domain is DriveLock.  I just saw a demo of DriveLock this past Thursday and it looked fantastic.  There's a minimum of 10 licenses but it allows EXTENSIVE control and options for tracking this sort of thing AND preventing it.  If the data your trying to protect could cost your company $1000 or more, then the license fee for even a single workstation is well worth it... though again, you NEED Active Directory.

http://www.drivelock.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 22707298
no, possible with your current set up. the only auydit trail will not be that finer detail - ese the event viewer (control panel. administrator tools - event viewer) and choose what events to look at.

if you want to see who copies files around and when you will need to implement a version control system , kinda like a library where people have to check files in and out. and thehistroy is kept as to eho took the file out and did what to it.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lulee5555
lulee5555 earned 500 total points
ID: 22716377
How about FileSure by www.bystorm.com. Works well for me. You can download the free trial.
0