?
Solved

Cannot connect to server from a few computers, others connect just fine

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a workgroup of about 35 users, and 2 servers. After restarting one of the servers, most users are unaffected but about a handful cannot connect to files or printers on SERVER. How do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:bodynew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22707342
check you dont have a rouge dchp/dns server on the network... i mean out of the two server which is the primary domain controller etc..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22707382
I would reboot the PC's. Then go to Start>Run>type CMD>type ipconfig /flushDNS
Type ipconfig /registerdns
type ipconfig /release
Then type ipconfig /renew
 Then type Ipconfig /all
Take a print of the screen and post it here
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodynew
ID: 22707468


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : xxxx.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Adapter

       
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.31
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 205.xxx.3.xx
                                            205.xxx.2.xx
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 13, 2008 4:08:31 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 21, 2008 4:08:31 PM
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 1500 total points
ID: 22709161
Your DNS server is pointing to an external DNS server. It should be pointing to an internal DNS server on your 192.168.1.x network. Are their DNS servers set from the dhcp SERVER?  Your DNS server should then be set to forward any external DNS requests to your 205.xxx.3.xx and 205.xxx.2.xx addresses.
To set up your forwarding http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787071.aspx
I would try giving the client a manual IP address, set the mask, default gateway and DNS servers (192.168.1. address) and try connecting to server.
Also do a Startt>run>type NSlookup and your name server should be your DNS servername.
Hope that helps
0