[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

4250tn ghost image from previous prints and accordian paper jams

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am working on a 4250TN and it has a re-occurring paper jam issue and also a slight ghosting or blotching of toner that leaves marks on the prints.  I believe i need to replace the fuser and the stepper pads and rollers by the fuser.  can anyone give me a walkthrough on removing and replacing these parts or tell me if i am even on the right path?
0
Comment
Question by:HopkinsConsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1200 total points
ID: 22707669
If the printer is ghosting the fuser is nearly always to blame. Accordion jams can also be caused by the fuser (you did not state where the jam occurs). For instructions on how to replace it, see:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=36KQMqZNjpY
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joed
joed earned 800 total points
ID: 22715574
Ghosting in my experience is 99% of the time the fuser. Remove the fuser and look at the rollers. You will probably see toner build up in the area where the ghosting is occuring.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HopkinsConsulting
ID: 31508117
Thanks guys got it replaced.  sorry for the delay on points
0