[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Need help on directory of server

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
lotus Notes r5

I need to go to a specific sub directory on a server.


Dim uiws As New NotesUIWorkspace
	Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
	
	Set uidoc = uiws.CurrentDocument
	
	Dim sess As New NotesSession
	Dim oDb As NotesDatabase
	
	Dim doc As NotesDocument
	
	Set oDb = sess.GetDatabase("WWGCHILN6","Stockroom Services\GSS_Pipe.nsf",True)
///  Need  WWGCHILN6    but going to a sub directory  called  "Fastener"  Under WWGCHILN6
	If oDb Is Nothing Then 
		Msgbox "Cannot open database"
		Exit Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Fordraiders
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22708252
Are you talking about a folder inside the database, or in a separate directory on the server.

Please be more specific.



I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 22708653
when I go to open the database in LN ..
it gives me

WWGCHILN6
I want to go to WWGCHILN6\FASTENER\STOCKROOM SERVICES\GSS_Pipe.nsf
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22709632
Then try

Set oDb = sess.GetDatabase("WWGCHILN6","Stockroom Services/Fastener/GSS_Pipe.nsf",True)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22711756

Sjef, maybe it is
 
Set oDb = sess.GetDatabase("WWGCHILN6","FASTENER\STOCKROOM SERVICES\GSS_Pipe.nsf",True)

it looks like your path is slightly wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 22711976
Thanks...seemed simple...just wanted to make sure...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22713124
Oh blimey... Me clumsy... :-))
0