Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghost cloned XP SP3 will not allow logon

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We have several Compaq 6710b Intel based notebooks.  I have had to build (XP Professional) one from scratch as all the HP security/bloatware interfered with the operation of some of our mission specific software.  After applying all updates (SP3, driver and software) the machine is stable and all our software is working.  I made it standalone and set it back to DHCP and ghosted.  I have installed the image on another notebook and it boots to logon with no problems however, when I logon it accepts my password, starts the logon process then immediately logs off back to the logon screen.  Same thing in safe mode.

Is this a SP3 issue, can I resolve it without having to repair the install?
0
Comment
Question by:Jalbkay
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22707556
You may need to recreate the computer account in AD first.

Are you able to login using the local administrator account?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22707603
There is an issue that often occurs with the cloning where the userinit.exe value in the registry gets changed and/or the userint.exe file in the system32 folder gets replaced. The repair is to replace these with a repair CD or 3rd party or remote registry tools. Similar discussions can be found in the following links:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21267818.html
See the near the bottom of the following EE link (not the accepted answer)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20972739.html
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_wel_screen.htm

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22708214
Thanks Jalbkay.
Cheers !
--Rob
0