Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

stop: c0000218 {registry file failure} the registry cannot load the hive (file): \systemroot\system32\config\SOFTWARE

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Boots ok,
safe mode --> power cycle
safe mode command prompt --> power cycle
all others power cycle except last known good...
on Last known good, windows screen, then stop: c0000218 {registry file failure} the registry cannot load the hive (file): \systemroot\system32\config\SOFTWARE bluescreen very quickly (had to video the error and replay to see it) then power cycles
0
Comment
Question by:adamwitherspoon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:hewittg
hewittg earned 800 total points
ID: 22707550
Take a look at this link.

Have had this before, and this is what fixed it.

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_sys32.htm

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamwitherspoon
ID: 22707558
Just email that to myself seconds after your post, i guess similar minds...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22707571
Hope it works for you

Glenn
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1200 total points
ID: 22707679
Hi,

I think the solution posted on kelly's corner will work alright, HOWEVER: replacing a registry hive with one stored in the windows\repair folder will revert that part of the registry to the state it was in when the OS was first installed. That is ok for most registry hives, but in the case of the SOFTWARE hive this means you will loose all registry settings of nearly all applications you ever installed on the machine. This may result in malfunctioning or unregistered software etc.

If you use the System Restore feature on that machine you could also try to restore a more recent version of the SOFTWARE hive. Here's a guide on how to do this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545/en-us

(Of course, you will not need to copy all the other hives as well.)

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamwitherspoon
ID: 22707958
after floowing above MS help thread, password error on reboot, File system dead, reinstalling, dont want to waste any more time.
thanks!
0