Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Option: Hyper-V or VS 2005 R2 SP1?

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I just got a new server (the first one retired
already). It's a Dell Poweredge T300 (Quad Xeon,
4 GB RAM, Raid 5). It has a factory installed (I
think) 32-bit Windows 2008 Server.

It came with 2 dvd versions (with Dell Systems
Management) of Windows 2008 Server (32 bit and
64 bit).

Here's where I am confused. I wanted to try the
Hyper-V version, so I can take a hyper-v role
and create a virtual machine for my old windows
2000 server with backoffice 2000. However, I'm
quite hesitant to use the 64 bit version (need
to download separate drivers, 64-bit apps).

Should I:

1. Install Hyper-V Standalone server and create
2 virtual machines (1 - Windows Server 2008 32
bit, and 2 - Windows 2000 Server for my legacy
apps).

2. Install Windows 2008 64 bit and enable Hyper-
V role, and install Windows 2000 Server in a
virtual machine via hyper-v.

3. Keep the 32-bit Windows 2008 edition. Install
Virtual Server 2005 R2 SP1 and install Windows
2000 Server via VS2005.

The 2k8 server will be used for Active
Directory. The 2k virtual machine will be used
to run the Backoffice 2k apps (Exchange 2000,
SQL Server 2000, ISA Server 2000).

Any tips or suggestions? Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rcaluste
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
LegendZM earned 750 total points
ID: 22708904
I'd go with option 2 (
2. Install Windows 2008 64 bit and enable Hyper-
V role, and install Windows 2000 Server in a
virtual machine via hyper-v.
)

because you'll be primarily using it for Active directory, and AD must be a REAL machine.

Now running Exchange in a VM is not supported by MS and you'll experience some anomalies.

definitely option 2 though.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 750 total points
ID: 22716978
I agree with option 2, but AD can run in a VM, I have been doing it for close to 2 years now.  The current ISA server detects virtual environments and won't run at all.  ISA 2000 may work, but who knows.

SBS 2000 is getting really long in the tooth now.  If you can, I suggest upgrading to SBS 2008, which will be available November 12, 2008.  http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2008/jul08/07-07QAvanroekel.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rcaluste
ID: 22729643
Thanks. Did option 2. Exchange and ISA run well inside the VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rcaluste
ID: 31505725
Thanks for the tips!
0