Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Using Find versus Advanced Find in Outlook 2003 / Public Folders / Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-10
I have a user that has a subfolder in Exchange 2003.  Prior to this past weekend's work (which I will detail in a minute), she was able to use the Find function in the toolbar (not the Advanced Find) with no problem.  This past weekend, the server's OS was upgraded from Windows 2000 Advanced Server to Windows 2003 R2 Enterrpise / Service Pack 2 (and all current Windows Updates).

Here's the scenario today:
Go to that subfolder.
Click on the Find in the toolbar.
Put in some text that is definitely in the message's subject line or text body.
The results are No Items Found.

If you use the Advanced Find, all expected results are returned in the window.  

I have compared the security and other settings to another folder that is NOT having a problem being searched.  There were no differences.  However, I did note that the folder WITH the problem had over 8600 items.  The folder that DIDN'T have the problem only had about 1000 items.  Could that be a contributing factor?

One additional note, every time I do a Find on the folder with the issue, the 'Outlook is attempting to connect to your Exchange server' pops up.  I am sure that is because of the size / number of items.  However, I wanted to note it here as a possible interesting aspect.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:DilbertW01
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ach_patil earned 750 total points
ID: 22711591
This question on EE can be of some use to you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Software/Q_22434598.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DilbertW01
ID: 22712226
Just a note - the Advanced Find appears to work on all Public Folders.  The user in question is wondering why her normal Find function is no longer working.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:RedWraith94
RedWraith94 earned 750 total points
ID: 22717394
The problem here is that the contact data is corrupt. i had the exact same issue with a client this morning. The fix is basically to export the contacts as a CSV (comma separated values) file.

Select all of the contacts in the folder in question. I usually do this by clicking on one contact in the folder, then hold down the Ctrl key, and press a. Once that is done you can copy them over to your local contacts folder. You may first want to create a separate sub folder in your contacts folder, and move them there so they don't mix with any contacts that you have. (The administrator account that I was using has no contacts so this wasn't a problem.)

Then go up to "File", and select "Import and Export", then select "Export to a file", and click next, now select "Comma Separated Values (Windows)", now select your contacts folder (or the sub folder that you moved the corrupt contacts to). Select where you want to put the file, click next, and then finish.

Now delete all of those contacts, and go back to "File", and then "Import and Export", and select "Import from another program or file" (this should be the default), click next, and then "comma Separated Values (Windows)". It should have the csv file that you just exported selected, click the "Replace duplicates with Items imported", click next, and select your contacts folder (or sub folder if you have contacts). click next again, and then Finish.

Now it is a good idea to create a temporary public folder, and move the contacts out of the problem folder to the new temporary one. Then move the newly created contacts in your contacts folder to the public folder that wasn't searchable, voila. both quick search, and advanced search should now work.
0