Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert MPEG-4 to Divx

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I bought the Divx Converter and love to use it but I am running into problems because it will not convert many formats that I use.  The main one that I am concerned with is MPEG-4.  Is there anyone out there that is familiar with this that can help me out? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tchamtieh
ID: 22707629
Here's a nice piece of software that would do that for you easily.

http://www.yasasoft.com/tutorials/mpeg4todivx.htm

They have a trial version so you can make sure it works before purchasing.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22715719
Why do you want to convert MPEG-4 to divx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 22727965
fredshovel:
I have some video files that are MPEG 4 and Galaxy, (my external hard drive enclosure where I store my video files) does not support MPEG 4 so I have to convert everything over to Divx.  Also, I have just transfered a Tivo file to my computer with a .Tivo extension and I need to be able to re-format it to Divx but I can't find any software that will do that.  The reason I like Divx is that it produces a much smaller file with excellent quality.  Have any suggestions? - Thanks.

tchamtieh:
I went to the site you provided but what I see in the tutorial is a .avi extension and not a Divx.  Are they one and the same?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 2000 total points
ID: 22728939
Ok,
If your encoder is not doing it for you I would suggest getting a free copy of SUPER (ENCODER).
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_encoders/super.cfm

In the top left corner you choose AVI for the output container (this is what DivX uses)
In the centre box you choose Divx
In the far right box you would choose Mp3.

Just leave everything else unchanged.

Just to clarify, AVI is a Windows container format -- it's what some people call a wrapper. So you wrap the DIVX codec inside the AVI container. That's why it has an AVI extension.
But most AVIs aren't DIVx -- they just use it as a wrapper.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 31505731
Many thanks
0