[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What would cause multiple applications to crash under Vista

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I recently installed a new Dell PC running Vista. Word Perfect, Firefox, Photoshop and other applications keep crashing. DEP is set properly. What would or could cause these programs to behave very erratic?
0
Comment
Question by:digitalsurgeonco
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 22708264
Get windows debugger with the symbols package/s:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/installx86.Mspx

Vista 64 or 32 bit?

You can then start the programs from the debugger.
This should reveal why the applications are crashing or are being shutdown by the OS or other applications you have on the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tnesupport
tnesupport earned 500 total points
ID: 22708339
Review the Reliability Monitor (http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/use-windows-vista-reliability-monitor-to-troubleshoot-crashes/) and the Problems Reporting & Solutions (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Problem_Reports_and_Solutions) applets in the control panel.  These should give you more information.
0