[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

INSTALLING PROGRAMS

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I GET THIS  Error 1335.The cabinet file 'Data1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package. and cannot install the program, When trying to ignore or abort i get: "Internal Error 2350 please help:;;;;;; (I have vista home primium )
I TRY THIS = i wipe the hard drive and re-install vista, no luck , before i wipe the harddrive i was able to installed with no problems
0
Comment
Question by:alan2153
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carsontl
ID: 22707709
Have you tried alternatives?

1. Installing the software on another computer
2. Installing it on your computer but with a different drive
3. Testing your memory for errors.

1. Try installing the cd on another computer to insure the cd hasn't been scratched too badly to read.
2. Try placing a different drive in your computer and seeing if the drive itself isn't bad.
3. Try memtest86 (www.memtest86.org) and see if your memory is bad, if the memory isn't storing data properly and is corrupting the information you'll notice that installations won't complete properly.

These are just a few of the possibilities.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carsontl
ID: 22707724
Correction: www.memtest.org 
0
 

Author Comment

by:alan2153
ID: 22707824
i dont think there is memory errors
i have try alternatives 1 work ,cd is good no scratched ,thumb drive good
before i re-installed vista everything works i was able to install from cd and thumb drive
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 22709829
>>  ,cd is good no scratched   <<  this does not mean it is ok
those problems are nortmally caused by :
a bad cd / dvd media, or drive --> try another one
bad ram (as suggested)
bad ide or sata cable
bad disk controller  --> you can test the disk with the manuf's tools, pick the one you need here :
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0