Solved

Setting up DoubleTake to replicate mdf and ldf file for sql server - first time

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am setting up doubletake for the first time. I create a test database on a sql server A.  I backed up that database and restored it on sql server B. I created a replication set to replicate that mdf and ldf file from sql server A to sql server B.  However, after the mirroring starts it errors out saying to "close the file that is in use on the target".  So, I detached that database on server B and started back mirroring and the errors go away.

Can I not have that database attached on Server B while mirroring is happening???? I need it attached.  Can someone lead me in the right direction with this?
0
Comment
Question by:jwa082276
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22707793
Well, while you use mirroring the database must be "restoring..."... all you can do to read it is create a snapshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwa082276
ID: 22707799
so should I use "replication" and not mirroring? will this allow me to have the database attached?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22712904
Well, what do you want to get?

To split your work between servers you must use replication, to have a backup server you must use mirroring
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwa082276
ID: 22713502
This is what I am trying to accomplish.....
I have to a nightly refresh of a database on server B which is in a differnt location than server A. the size of the database is too large to copy over the network so I was thinking doubletake to replicate the data from the db on server A to a db on server B so that on a nightly basis I can take a backup locaally on server B and do my refresh.  I can NOT use sql replication because of the appilcation restrictions.  I was hoping the db on server B could still be attached so that at night I can just schedule a job to do a nightly backup.

Understand what I am trying to accomplish?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22713898
Ups, not so clear.

On server B you have a database that receives a nightly refresh... must this database be replicated on server A?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TalonNYC
ID: 22876842
DUE DISCLOSURE: I work for Double-Take =)
Due to the way we replicate, you won't be able to mount the DB on Server B.  You can, however, back up the MDF and LDF files as flat files from Server B while the replication is going on.  We'll play nice with the backup tools.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwa082276
ID: 22886766
What backup tool would you sugguest we use?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TalonNYC earned 500 total points
ID: 22886815
DUE DISCLOSURE: I work for Double-Take

We currently have tested with most major vendor's tools (NetBackup, Backup Exec, ArcServ, etc) and therefore you can use anything from NTBackup to one of the more advanced tape or disk tools.

The good news is that you won't need the SQL-specific agents, the bad news is that it will basically be a file-level backup, not a SQL-specific backup.  You could do a SQL backup off the production box, but the Target would be file-level only.
0