Solved

How do you create a view using MS SQL server Management Suite

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Need to utilize an outer join and user date paramter, therefore creating a view to provide the user to query with a date paramter.
0
Comment
Question by:bradleydandrews
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 50 total points
ID: 22707806
Well, the views cannot be parametrized, that is the first point, in that case you must use tabular functions
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 22707820
You can create a view in SSMS by right click on Views folder in your database. A window will be opened, from where you can pick existing tables/views/Functions/Synonyms for the creation of your view.

>> therefore creating a view to provide the user to query with a date paramter.
If you want to pass a date parameter in the SELECT query of your view, you can create a stored procedure and pass the date as parameter.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22707881
http:#22707820 is correct.  You can't really use a view for this.  You would want to create a procedure.



create procedure up_MyProc
 @DateParam datetime
as
set nocount on
select t1.col1, t2.col2, t3.col3
from table1 t1
join table2 t2 
on t1.id=t2.id
join table3 t3
on t2.id2 = t3.id2
where t3.YourDateField = @DateParam
go
 
--then execute it like this:
exec up_MyProc '20081013'

Open in new window

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22712921
I prefer to use tabular functions, if you want to join your query results you will have to do some more work if you use stored procedures.

Tabular functions are made for that... stored procedures are used to perform changes in databases... is the common sense
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradleydandrews
ID: 22798849
Not having a solid SQL background, I chose to create an Excel Pivot Table built on an OLAP cube. The user then can alter the date inclusion using the page dropdown.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22798891
But http:#22707806, http:#22707881 and http:#22707820 gave good responses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradleydandrews
ID: 31505746
I agreed with the solution, however the answer clearly begged for another question.
0