[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ho to remove autologon.exe

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently  installed autologon.exe.  i nowwant to remove it.  how do I do that?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mah56j
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 22707831
If you run the autologon install again you should be able to select disable. This doesn't remove it but disables functionality. If you wish to completely remove, is it present in add/remove programs?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carsontl
ID: 22707867

A simple deletion of the exe after it's disabled will remove it from your system.  If the file will not go quietly you may need to log into safe mode or at the very worst, load the hard drive to another computer and delete it that way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheSmick
ID: 22708053
If the autologon is logging in as a user without admin rights, you can hold down shift and select logoff to get back to the Windows XP login screen. From there you can login as an admin.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:mah56j
ID: 31505748
thanks very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mah56j
ID: 22711503
download and check disable worked fine.  by the way, autologon.exe did not appear in the Change/Remove Programs options.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22712021
Thanks mah56j.
Cheers !
--Rob
0