?
Solved

Citrix On Mac 10.5, Error: 10, "Cannot read connection file"

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am able to connect to our Citrix server from a number of macs, but not from one in particular.  When I attempt to launch the Citrix desktop, I receive the following message:  Cannot read connection file "My Hard Drive/Users/my profile name/Downloads/launch-4.ica".  Error number 10.

Any thoughts on how I can solve this problem and get onto the Citrix desktop from this machine?

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:sombrillatech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22754342
Hopefully this works.
Im not really experienced with macs in any way at all, but something i might try is this:


First off, by my understanding you said that other mac's can run that program right?

so why not locate the file My Hard Drive/Users/my profile name/Downloads/launch-4.ica on one of those macs, and copy the file, and transfer it to the same place on the issue computer..

Again im not sure if that will work, but it's always worth a try and i saw that you haven't had a response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sombrillatech
ID: 22761128
i will give this a shot; many thanks for the input.

As I have now spent a fair amount of time working on this, here is some more information:

After entering Citrix user credentials, and then launching the Citrix desktop, the ".ica" file is created on the desktop of the machine.  On a typical Mac, the Citrix desktop would then open up, and this .ica file would remain on the desktop until the user logs out of Citrix, at which time the .ica client diappears.

On this particular machine, the .ica client is correctly created on the user desktop, but the Citrix client cannot seem to read the file.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HDY
ID: 23031411
I just had this exact same problem. The reason it was happening was because the hard drive was called "Vanessa, Ed and Laurence's Macintosh". I renamed it to "Vanessa, Ed and Laurence" (so the apostrophe wasn't there anymore) and it works now.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HDY earned 2000 total points
ID: 23031429
actually it wasnt the apostrophe that was the issue... it was the length.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sombrillatech
ID: 31505749
I can't believe it was that simple:)!!  Thanks very much for sharing your insight.
0