Solved

Ckustering Setup with 2 Nics

Posted on 2008-10-13
13
334 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-14
Does Windows Server 2003 Clustering in a two NIC setup require the nics on two different networks and or the same network.  Also this is a three node setup.  

If you do require Ip's on different subnets how do you configure the default gateway.
0
Comment
Question by:itiadmin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 168 total points
ID: 22707889
You configure the main NIC with your appropriate network IP address information including default gateway, then for the secondary NIC you configure IP address and leave default gateway empty.

If necessary, add in a route that tells traffic to the secondary subnet where the next hop is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itiadmin
ID: 22707899
I have a 2 nic config currently with the following setup:

nic 1 - 10.9.10.2 /24
gateway 10.9.10.1


nic 2 - 10.9.11.2 /24
gateway 0.0.0.0

The 2nd nic shows unreachable in the cluser admin.  Any ideas why?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22707918
The default gateway should be blank not 0.0.0.0.

Try this from command prompt:
route print

See if there an entry for 10.9.11.0 255.255.255.0 that is set to use 10.9.11.2 as it's interface.  Each of the three servers should be setup this way and should be able to ping 10.9.11.1 and 10.9.11.3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itiadmin
ID: 22707948
It is set to use 10.9.11.2 as its interface, and the gateway is empty.   I cannot ping to the other subnet though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itiadmin
ID: 22707971
Does the nics need to be on seperate networks?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22708016
This is your heartbeat network correct?  Make sure that in your network configuration under advanced that the bind order of the NIC's are correct.  You want the one with default gateway on your main network to be at the top of the list.

You can technically send heartbeat across same network if you don't mind the additional overhead in traffic.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 166 total points
ID: 22709435
Yes you need to have one network for the HEARTBEAT and ond network for thr DATA
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 166 total points
ID: 22709834
I am in the process of bringing together advice on how to configure a multihomed domain controller so there is NO error in the path of communications: (So far, this is what I have come up with)

1) DNS
2) DHCP
3) Netbios

(((DNS)))
2003 server has a bug in it that registers both NIC's SRV records when the netlogon service is started. So, DNS binds to both NICs and you may experience intermittent domain authentication and DNS.

Step 1) To resolve these issues, Follow this link: (NOTE: By default, 2003 server registers both NICs SRV records in DNS)
 -- http://support.microsoft.com/?id=832478
Step 2) Once you prevent bot SRV records from registering in DNS when the netlogon service restarts, then you need to prevent it from registering its DNS records in DNS. To do this go to the NIC configuration>> TCP/IP properties>>Advanced Button>>DNS tab and disable the ability of the NIC to register its DNS settings in DNS
Step3)) Once you have disabled the ability to register that outside NICs DNS address, then you must remove all HOST A, SRV, and cached records of that outside NIC. I assume you already know how to remove HOST A records. To remove DNS cache, go to the command prompt and type IPconfig /flushDNS. To remove the SRV records, pleas follow the advice on this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241515


(((DHCP:)))
DHCP may try to provide DHCP to all network bindings. This could be a VPN or second NIC to the outside world. You can prevent it from providing DHCP to any binding by following these simple steps:

DHCP snapin>>right click the server in question>>Select properties>>select the Advanced tab>>select binding

You can disable any binding from providing DHCP

(((NETBIOS)))
Preventing Netbios is a little more difficult to do on various types of Multihomed domain controllers. Not always does a DC use WINS when dealing with netbios. So, this is a bit more involved.

To prevent Netbios from binding to the outside binding or VPN connection binding, you must go to that binding and remove the ability of it to do ""Netbios over TCP/IP"" or ""Netbios over DHCP"".
For a VPN connection and Dual NICs:
Right click "My network Places">>select "properties">>right click "VPN connection" or the Second NIC>>Select "Properties" >>Select "TCP/IP">> Go to Properties>>Go to the "WINS" Tab>> and prevent it from providing "Netbios over TCP/IP" and also prevent it from performing "Netbios over DHCP"

Disabling File and Print sharing:
You may also wish to disable your outside NIC from broadcasting out your files and printers to the outside world. To do this, disable File and print sharing.

(((Default Gateway)))
Other things to look out for:
You should have one single gateway for your multihomed NICs. If you are routing over your server, it should be the outside NIC that has a gateway configured. If you have the second NIC to communicate with a few nodes on the network, your Domain, side NIC should have the gateway configured. So, this is domain specific.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22709855
Multihomed DCs are, at best, PROBLEMATIC. If you can avoid it, don't do it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22709937
Good suggestions, from the zones I figured this for a 3 node cluster for SQL Server purposes.  I have seen some of the same dealing with DC's.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 23317095
ChiefIT, KCTS, and myself posted solutions to multi-homed server issues with no comments back after the 13th.  

IMHO, I think http:#22709834 deserves to be accepted solution for its detail provided by ChiefIT with these comments as assisted for adding clarity on specific topics: http:#22707889 and http:#22709435.

Regards,
Kevin
0