Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why are my domain computers not keeping time

Posted on 2008-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Computers (clients) are not all keeping the correct time
0
Comment
Question by:sfxit
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SonnyHood
SonnyHood earned 300 total points
ID: 22708031
make a logon script
add this
net time \\yourservername /set /y
scripts are found in \\yourservername\netlogon
if none are there add one call it logon.bat
just add that line, next time pcs reboot it will set the time same as the server.
Then for each user, in AD users and computers, under the profile tab type in logon.bat so it loads it on logon.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mren08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22708070
There was an unscheduled change to Daylight Savings Time in Australia.

Microsoft has released a patch:

XP Users:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=81D03DA3-846C-4F7F-8791-CD9943CE0893&displaylang=en

Vista Users:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0F3D73D2-A9B2-4A7F-A817-9686983976FD&displaylang=en

Windows Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=40D82C50-2E93-45A1-AD4C-7F27AA0A0E25&displaylang=en

Make sure once you apply this patch your users have the 'Adjust Clock for Daylight Savings' checkbox ticked.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mren08
mren08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22708087
Also...

You should verify your NTP servers. Typically the a domains PDC will get their time from an external source.. you can verify this by running:

w32tm /monitor

the DC's get their time from the PDC and the clients from any DC.. unless otherwise configured.

You can force a resync from any client by running:

w32tm /resync

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sfxit
ID: 22708265
Have done the login script and also tried to get the patches, the link does not work.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22708488
Isn't net time not needed anymore with 2000+ domains???  I thought AD/gpo replication took care of time by default because of kerb.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mren08
ID: 22708495
Links are fine for me.. can someone else verify?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22708505
Links good for me mren
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfxit
ID: 22708533
I get

Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage
   
   Most likely causes:
You are not connected to the Internet.
The website is encountering problems.
There might be a typing error in the address.
 
   What you can try:
     Diagnose Connection Problems  
 
     More information

This problem can be caused by a variety of issues, including:

Internet connectivity has been lost.
The website is temporarily unavailable.
The Domain Name Server (DNS) is not reachable.
The Domain Name Server (DNS) does not have a listing for the website's domain.
If this is an HTTPS (secure) address, click Tools, click Internet Options, click Advanced, and check to be sure the SSL and TLS protocols are enabled under the security section.

For offline users

You can still view subscribed feeds and some recently viewed webpages.
To view subscribed feeds

Click the Favorites Center button , click Feeds, and then click the feed you want to view.
I get
Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage
   
   Most likely causes:
You are not connected to the Internet.
The website is encountering problems.
There might be a typing error in the address.
 
   What you can try:
     Diagnose Connection Problems  
 
     More information

This problem can be caused by a variety of issues, including:

Internet connectivity has been lost.
The website is temporarily unavailable.
The Domain Name Server (DNS) is not reachable.
The Domain Name Server (DNS) does not have a listing for the website's domain.
If this is an HTTPS (secure) address, click Tools, click Internet Options, click Advanced, and check to be sure the SSL and TLS protocols are enabled under the security section.

For offline users

You can still view subscribed feeds and some recently viewed webpages.
To view subscribed feeds

Click the Favorites Center button , click Feeds, and then click the feed you want to view.

To view recently visited webpages (might not work on all pages)

Click Tools , and then click Work Offline.
Click the Favorites Center button , click History, and then click the page you want to view.

 

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfxit
ID: 22710297
Got patches ok in the end
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfxit
ID: 22725860
Got them at home and e-mailed them to myself, now Outlook will not open them
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfxit
ID: 22726835
Ok managed to get the patches at last, BUT I need a 64 bit server2003 patch, can anyone help?
0