Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing backup software and the systems is asking for famv4.sys.  Where can I download it?

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm trying to load remote-backup client software from Remote Backup systems and the install is asking for a driver found named famv4.sys.  I trying locating it on the web, but no luck.  Please help.....
0
Comment
Question by:vitalev88
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 22711703
See this article:

Exchange 2007/Entourage FAMV4.SYS issue summary from Microsoft

http://www.mytechnicallife.com/2008/08/20/exchange-2007entourage-famv4sys-issue-summary-from-microsoft/

Note the section titled "More Information about FAMv4."

The see this page:

File Access Manager (FAM)  Open File Utility

http://www.vwsolutions.com/FAM/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Charlesd
ID: 25654947
Also please refer @MS Technet too.........http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd789637.aspx
0