?
Solved

Buying a static IP address

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My isp package does not sell ip addreses so i AM LOATHED to go through the process of switching adsl providers so i was wondering if there is anywhere that I can buy a static ip address that is not through my isp ?

(dynamic dns is not an option for me)
0
Comment
Question by:titn003
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arahming
ID: 22708226
not really but you can use systems like http://dyndns.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bswinnerton earned 800 total points
ID: 22708249
I don't believe that is possible (Correct me if i'm wrong).  But with your current isp, you are handed a dynamic ip address which is how you connect to the internet.  If you were to "purchase" a static ip address, there wouldn't be a way for you to connect to your current isp, because you would be bypassing their address.

So I suppose you could look around for other ISP's.  There is always the satellite route, although it may be a little expensive XD.

Also, I know that you said that you didn't really want to go the dymanic dns route, but as posted above dyndns.org is great! It is a lot cheaper as well.  Most linksys routers also have a built in feature that will update your dynamic ip address with their dns records.  Otherwise what you would do is set up a script that would automatically update your ip with them.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smshah78
smshah78 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22708833
RIPE (http://www.ripe.net/) can allocate (i.e. you can buy) static IP Address pool to you but it is possible only if you want atleast 256 addresses. If this is not your requirement then you do not have much choice, I am afraid, but go through your ISP with all the issues as highlighted by dear fellow: bswinnerton.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smshah78
smshah78 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22708835
Also to add to my above comment, if at all you are able to buy IPs from RIPE, you will need to convince your new ISP to route your IP pool through their network which they normally agree to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titn003
ID: 22709363
So which ISP is the best one to use ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arahming
ID: 22710541
AT&T gives one free static with burchase

it matters where you are located I use bellsouth becuase all the cooper belongs to them anyways
0