Solved

CompanyWeb

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I would like to know if there is a way of exporting full details from our Company Web. I can currently export the front pages from the company web but not the details that are behind in the files for each item. ie. I have a job card on our company web and add notes, parts etc via the edit item and it is all that information is what I am needing to export. Could someone please advise of a process.
0
Comment
Question by:SupportPlus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 167 total points
ID: 22708898
Is this data on your company website being driven from a database behind the scenes? If so, you would be better off going straight to the source and dumping the database.

If not, you're looking for a website crawler - a program that will start on a page, and then crawl through the links downloading all the pages it can find. You define rules for where to crawl and how far, and set it loose. Best one I've found is HTTrack, and it's free:
http://www.download.com/HTTrack-Website-Copier/3000-12779_4-10039773.html?tag=mncol&cdlPid=10634972
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupportPlus
ID: 22793002
Thank you. I have given my boss the information you provided and he understands but will follow up and try once he gets a spare moment. We are pretty sure it is driven from a database behind the scenes. I have done a screen shot of each step and attached if you have any other solutions or advise. No doubt once the boss looks into the solution you provided, it will be suffice. I hope it is clear enough to understand.
Thank you
Intranet-Info.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 167 total points
ID: 22796789
Looks like some kind of forum, or some other collaboration system. I can't see any other way for it to work except to use a database. The question now is which technology? Mysql? Sql Server? Access? Some other engine?

If your reason for exporting the data is for backup purposes, your database technology probably comes with backup solutions (e.g. MySQL and SQL Server both have the ability to save backups and restore from backups, and also to schedule those backups to happen automatically).
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 83 total points
ID: 22797382
What exactly do you mean by export?  Are you trying to move the site, including the backend stuff, or are you trying to get that info in some other format (i.e. a text file, excel file, etc)?
What is the server technology or language used (e.g. ASP, .NET, PHP, Perl)?  Most likely a database is used like the expert above said but I have also seen various files used to (e.g. XML or even text files).
Are you the company webmaster?  Have you looked at the contents of the files that make those pages for any notes, credits, comments that could lead you to the maker?  Are they just custom?  This will be important info with clarification on the type of export you want.  What may be pretty hard for us to advise on could be much easier for a web developer who looks at the files on your server and has access to them and the web server.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupportPlus
ID: 22873907
Hi,
My apologies for the delay in replying to you both. We are currently running SBS 2003 Premium and I am not worried if the files are exported into excel or even text files. I just need to be able to file them away in a folder if we ever need to look at them again and removed them from our Intranet database.
0