Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shutting down xp sprtcmd.exe hangs

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-13
everytime i shut my computer off this sprtcmd.exe I have to end task it. what is it and how woudl I resole this
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TheSmick
ID: 22708260
Hi,
The process you are referring to is the Dell support agent. Have you tried re-installing or updating the software through Dell? If not try the following link to Dell support
http://support.dell.com/support/index.aspx
Alternatively you could simply remove the software from your system.
 
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22708267
sprtcmd.exe is installed a s part of Belgacom services, through ISP's. If you do not need this service you could disable or delete the file/s. However that may not be a possibility. If not, sometimes the "User Profile Hive Cleanup Service" will help to close hanging applications. You could give that a try.
http://www.microsoft.com/DownLoads/details.aspx?familyid=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22708270
This file will be on your hard drive in location "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" /P

If it is located elswhere, i.e.

Some malware camouflage themselves as sprtcmd.exe, particularly if they are located in c:\windows or c:\windows\system32 folder.

It is a Dell file utility.

Follow this

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080715072018AAsrXo4

Glenn

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22752669
Thanks zenworksb.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gahute
ID: 22818354
For me, the link suggested by TheSmick is correct.
Thanks TheSmick!
0