Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power Cord Error Message

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Daughter has Dell Laptop, approx 3 yrs old.  uses  -- school and social
Was receiving error message that adpater cord was invalid, (Error Code 3600:0649 Msg: invalid AC adapter reported). In additiona she is noow receiving message that her battery is no longer usable.
This is the same plug that came with her laptop and was fine until 2 months ago.
0
Comment
Question by:cblouin10
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22708338
cg,

Have you tried a system restore to get back to the state before the message.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:cblouin10
ID: 22708424
What are the downsides of trying this option.  what loss of data, etc could happen?
The backdating could be out 2 months.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710180
i think you have a problem with the battery, the adapter, or the loading circuits in the laptop.
try to eliminate each, by using another one

you don't loose data with a system restore : http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/systemrestore.mspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cblouin10
ID: 22717608
Forgive my ignorance...but in order to test the battery, adapter or loading circuits, wouldn't that require me to purchase those items. Or is there a way to test them?  Currently, if when unplug the power cord the battetry is at zero, so I believe it is not charging while plugged in to the power cord.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22718539
yes - you need a replacement. Other than buying, you can try to find someone with the same model, and borrow it for a test.
the other alternatitive is taking it to a repair shop
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cblouin10
ID: 31505769
Called Dell - suggested a BIOS driver download off their site...cpuld not proceed since there is only 3% power on battery.  Removed battery and machine still works. They are pointing a finger at the battery but it is several hundred dollars to replace.  So we will just have to keep it plugged in.  Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cblouin10
ID: 22728009
Called Dell - suggested a BIOS driver download off their site...could not proceed since there is only 3% power on battery - you need 10% to perform download.  Removed battery and machine still works. They are pointing a finger at the battery but it is several hundred dollars to replace.  So we will just have to keep it plugged in.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22728635
no problem
0