Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows restore

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My computer is freezing and I have been told to insert the Windows CD on startup to perform a Windows restore.  Will this erase my documents and saved files?
0
Comment
Question by:MLMesi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tnesupport earned 400 total points
ID: 22708352
What version of windows do you have?  If you have XP, a repair install will not erase your documents & saved files.  If you are worried, use Start->Accessories->System tools->File settings & transfer wizard to back up your files.  If you are running Vista (and I think this applies for XP as well), a system restore will only revert system files back to the state they were in when the restore was taken (on Vista, these are automatically taken when you install a new application or device driver).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22708355
If your running windows XP you can go to Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Restore.  This method should not erase any files and allow you to rstore to a different date and time.  Even though it may not fix your computer because your computer freezing could be caused by a number of things including hardware issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLMesi
ID: 22708386
How can I back up before doing the repair when my usb drive is not recognized and I have the Windows XP installation cd in the drive?  Will my files really not be erased?????
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Spydergt
Spydergt earned 100 total points
ID: 22708546
Well i would piggy back the drive into another computer to copy my files off first.  You could also use an external enclosure.

Here is some more info for reinstallation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315341/en-us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MLMesi
ID: 31505770
Thank you both so much!
0