Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Are there any alternatives to sending huge attachments via email?

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings, I'm currently dealing with a private store database that exceeded its max size. Every day our users are sending and receiving larger files, causing all sorts of problems for our exchange server. I need to know what other alternatives to sending and receiving large attachments we have available to us. We're more than willing to pay for this service, as it is extremely important to us.

I remember having received a marketing email from a company that allows you to upload large attachments to their servers, then sending a link to that attachment to the recipient. The problem with that is that I don't know whether anyone sending large emails to us would be processed that same way. I doubt it. By the way, we don't want to use an ftp server, be it internal or external to our company. We don't want to deal with maintaning it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jesant100
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 200 total points
ID: 22708548
Try senduit.com, but it only keep for 30 minutes and I think it's free.
Megaupload.com and yousendit.com as other option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 22709351
If the data is not "secret" you can set up a Serv-U ftp server in a few minutes and just add the one user name and password.  then it is just a matter of storing large files on the "R" drive and sending the name and PW to your clients.  Setting up and running the Serv-U FTP server is very easy.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesant100
ID: 22715422
Hello guys,
Since our out data is 'secret', we'll have to get a third party solution. An in-house solution sounds appealing, but the data security issue concerns me a lot. Thanks Ceorace for your suggestion.
Cheers,
Jose
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jesant100
ID: 31505773
Thanks for your reply, Enzogoy. I think we'll go with the corporate version of senduit.com, as it has many of the features we were looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 22715744
I host FTP sites, and use Serv-U (Disclaimer: I don't sell it, you need to go to Rhinosoft.com) I put my FTP on a separate server (Nothing fancy a XP box will do the trick) and for 69.00 you can serve 100 clients with names and passwords.  If you want even more security, use something besides port 21 and you would be good to go.  I have been doing it this way for over 7 years and never had a sucessful attack.  I see several probes on thhe FW, but they don't try the custom port so no worries.

Which ever way you go, good luck to you Jose.

Randy
0