Solved

migrating servers from one type of hardware to another type of hardware (or same type for DR) what do you recommend other than double take

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello everyone,
I am thinking of two different projects:
1) some application servers that are so much mission critical that would be so hard to reinstall and do all the customizations due to how many modules they have on them. so need to have some type of DR just so that we have multiple layers of protection. this would be hardware metal restore, and the image has to be an online sync (15 minute interval or something)

2) we have multiple servers that we are looking to move from one location to another (two different cities with 20mbs pipe via VPN) need to find a way to migrate those servers (old hardware) to the new servers in the other center. the question is, I would like to look at some type of software that can handle it (double take can do the job, though it is a little expensive) so i was hoping they have some other competitors. what do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RobinHuman
RobinHuman earned 100 total points
ID: 22709764
Double Take works well for us - there is also XoSoft's Wansync at a similar price
They are effective, so you can justify cost
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22709779
Alternatlively, you could look at something like Acronis Echo enterprise server - this allows you to take an image of any machine, and restore it to bare-metal hardware.
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIES/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 300 total points
ID: 22710704
The three leaders in imaging server software are Symantec Backup Recovery, Acronis True Image, Paragon Image and Partition.

They are all doing the same work and supporting bare metal restore. Pricing are different between them as I put them in order. If your hardware is relatively new and the current server is old, you still may need to prepare the controller drivers disk handy in case it ask you to input during the restore process.

1) Regardless what imaging software you use, you still have to do Sysprep afterward to take care of your SID and license issue with your Domain controller (including Enterprise Agreement License). If you don't do Sysrep, you may receive lots of license and browser error....

2) Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery will be the best shot although it's a little expensive compare to others. I am using it in our data center (large scale data center with more than 900 servers). You still need to Sysprep your license after the image to make sure the best outcome. Symantec allows you to have free upgrade download up to 5 years. The newer version will support more drivers and more hardware list...
http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-server-edition

K

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22710766
Forgot to mention, if you are looking to have a good deal solution, Paragon is the lowest price doing the same work compares to the other two leaders. Suggest to get technician licenses for unlimited servers:

http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/
http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/eshop.html

K
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 100 total points
ID: 22710807

Have you considered virtualising your servers ? Once virtualised, the servers become hardware independent and can be moved about easiliy.

Your solution could look like this:

- VMWare ESX for virtualisation server
- VMWare converter to convert from physical to virtual
- use some kind of storage synchronisation software to keep recent copies of the VM images for DR purposes.


If your servers are as mission critical as you say, also consider using VMWare High Availability for immediate failover.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22716507
I use DriveSnapShot for my imaging. I'm not sure if it's the best solution in your case, but definitely worth investigating.

http://drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm
0