Solved

How do you remove the monthly alternating color scheme in Outlook 2007 Calandar Month view?

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
In Outlook 2007 when you go into Calandar / month view it shows the current month with light squares and then the next month with the same colors but all darker. This then alternates back to light for the month after etc. I'm sure this is a 'feature' and they probably thought it would be useful to see at a glance where the month ends and the next one starts.

However I hate this 'feature' as it changes all my categorized appointment colors from light shades to dark shades in the next month. When I scroll through the coming months it is confusing as my category colors change from light to dark each month. It's worse when actually choosing light and dark category colors as this then starts to become very confusing as the shades change across each month.

I've looked everywhere in the options and on google but there doesn't appear to be an option to turn this alternativing month color scheme off? If there is not a menu option is there a registry setting?

A somewhat minor but very annoying 'feature' that I would love to turn OFF.
0
Comment
Question by:slater27
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 500 total points
ID: 22708638
slater27,

I hate to say this, but I do not think this "feature" exists, to turn this on/off. I found a link about the Color Schema in Outlook 2007, perhaps you could use this to create a new Schema that follows the color(s) you want (without the alternating) light/dark:

http://help.infragistics.com/Help/NetAdvantage/NET/2007.3/CLR2.0/html/WinSchedule_Working_with_the_Outlook_2007_Color_Scheme.html

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:slater27
ID: 22708720
Thanks Kevin (for the speedy reply) although creating a new schema is somewhat out of my expertise unfortunately! I had a look at the link but it's not something I'd be able to do.  Unless someone else has actually done a custom color schema that could share their experiences....? Or if one exists that can be imported in...?

Dissappointing that there isn't an easy way to turn it off...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 22992959
hi,

i used categorized appointment as well in office 2007 but my appointment did not changed color ..
do you mind to put on a screenshoot so i can understand your problem?
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:slater27
ID: 22993061
Might be a bit of hassle uploading a picture....

If you go into month view as you scroll through the months each alternative month is a different shade (light then dark then light etc).

If you then add appointments with coloured categories you will find that the same appointment/category in one month is a light shade and if placed in the next month it is dark. When you scroll between the two months the same category colour gets confusing because it is shown in two different shades.

Does that make sense?....  I think Redrumkev has pretty much stated that it is part of the design and can't be turned off unless a customer schema is applied.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:redrumkev
redrumkev earned 500 total points
ID: 23022445
Slater27,

Your description does make sense, and yes it is anoying and confusing, especially if you are planning things out over the long haul (project management, etc). For the casual user, this feature is actually a nice benefit, so that every other month is a different color shade, (like odd dark, even light) and then their few appointments will stick out. I am sure you have more "booked" than "free" time, which happens with power users and if you spend a lot of time in that view, the colors make it more difficult to do what you need to do!

Sorry, but scheme idea is the closet thing to a solution that I believe currently exists!

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slater27
ID: 31505778
Thanks - Guess I'll have to live with it!
0