Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add an item click event to an asp 3.5 ListView control ?

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a ListView control which is bound to a datasource. I want to do something in server side  when someone clicks on an item. I found no direct way of doing it. Is there any other solution ? Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:sathyanreddy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 22708875
how about SelectedIndexChanged event?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22708924
0
 

Author Comment

by:sathyanreddy
ID: 22708959
I am sorry. I did't find anything useful with the SelectedIndexChanged event. I want to raise an event when the user double clicks on any item in the listview. Is it possible ?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 1000 total points
ID: 22710136
there is no event for a double click for list view but for the control there is one MouseDoubleClick event
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.control.mousedoubleclick(VS.80).aspx

in this event you can find what is selected in the list view and take action accordingly
Hope it helps
0